Skip main navigation
Sold for $315,125
  • $315,125

    227 Marlin Rd, Absecon, NJ 08201

    1beds
    1baths
    800sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $325,000 Zestimate®
    $394/sqft
    $1,590 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $325,000

    $289,000 - $367,000

    $1,590/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,590/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,590/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,238/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,238/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1 Bedroom 1st Floor, close to major highway, shopping, AC, water view end of street. Large kitchen and living room, dining room, sun room, enclosed porch. Use of basement. Lots of room!! Pets considered. Need credit, criminal history and eviction background check. 1 and 1/2 month sec. deposit. Easy to show.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 800 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5,115 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0100237000000013

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Absecon

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances \ appliances \ Dryer,Refrigerator,Washer
    • Basement \ has_basement_fl \ Y
    • Flooring \ flooring \ Carpet,Hardwood,Laminate
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Heating and Cooling \ central_air_desc \ Wall Unit(s) A/C
    • Heating and Cooling \ heating_desc \ Natural Gas
    • Heating: Gas
    • Laundry: In Unit
    • Location \ neighborhoods \ Absecon City
    • MLS Listing ID: 545922
    • MLS Name: Keller Williams (Keller Williams)
    • Other Building Features \ roof_types \ Unknown
    • Type and Style \ architectural_style \ Other
    • architectural_style \ Other
    • central_air_desc \ Wall Unit(s) A\C
    • neighborhoods \ Absecon City
    • roof_types \ Unknown

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/13/2026Sold$315,125+28.1%$394/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/30/2022Sold$246,000+296.8%$308/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/25/2022Sold$62,000-67.4%$78/sqft
    Source: SJSRMLS #556798 Report a problem
    3/10/2022Pending sale$189,900$237/sqft
    Source: SJSRMLS #556798 Report a problem
    12/29/2021Listed for sale$189,900$237/sqft
    Source: SJSRMLS #556798 Report a problem
    12/2/2021Pending sale$189,900$237/sqft
    Source: SJSRMLS #556798 Report a problem
    10/22/2021Listed for sale$189,900+86.2%$237/sqft
    Source: SJSRMLS #556798 Report a problem
    4/16/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Keller Williams Report a problem
    3/4/2021Listed for rent$1,100$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams #545922 Report a problem
    2/13/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Keller Williams Report a problem
    1/25/2021Listed for rent$1,100+10%$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams #545922 Report a problem
    10/14/2017Listing removed$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: Atlantic County #493890 Report a problem
    9/13/2017Listed for rent$1,000+0.1%$1/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC SHORE #493890 Report a problem
    5/16/2017Listing removed$999$1/sqft
    Source: Atlantic County #481018 Report a problem
    2/23/2017Price change$999-4.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Atlantic County #481018 Report a problem
    1/26/2017Listed for rent$1,050+16.7%$1/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC SHORE #481018 Report a problem
    6/23/2015Listing removed$900$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Atlantic County #444353 Report a problem
    5/23/2015Price change$900+5.9%$1/sqft
    5/8/2015Price change$850-5.6%$1/sqft
    3/10/2015Listed for rent$900$1/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC SHORE #444353 Report a problem
    9/7/2011Sold$102,000-6.4%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/6/2011Price change$109,000-8.4%$136/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Atlantic Shore #370288 Report a problem
    6/28/2011Price change$119,000-7.8%$149/sqft
    5/25/2011Price change$129,000-7.2%$161/sqft
    5/3/2011Price change$139,000-6.7%$174/sqft
    2/25/2011Price change$149,000-11.8%$186/sqft
    12/6/2010Price change$169,000-10.6%$211/sqft
    11/10/2010Listed for sale$189,000$236/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Atlantic Shore #369197 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,413 $102,000
    2024$3,413 +0.7%$102,000
    2023$3,389 +0.8%$102,000 +44.5%
    2022$3,362 -0.2%$70,600 -30.8%
    2021$3,368 +0.7%$102,000
    2020$3,344 +295.4%$102,000
    2019$846 $102,000
    2018$846 -73.9%$102,000
    2017$3,240 +1.3%$102,000
    2016$3,198 +1.4%$102,000
    2015$3,154 +1.6%$102,000
    2014$3,104 -18.3%$102,000 -45.1%
    2012$3,800 +4.3%$185,900
    2011$3,644 +3.2%$185,900
    2010$3,532 +3.3%$185,900
    2009$3,419 +5.6%$185,900
    2008$3,237 +1%$185,900 +119.2%
    2007$3,204 $84,800
    2006-- $84,800
    2005-- $84,800
    2004-- $84,800
    2003-- $84,800
    2002-- $84,800
    2001-- $84,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08201