Welcome to the new subdivision of Headwaters Estates, nestled in the highly sought-after Wylie ISD! This stunning French Country style home combines timeless elegance with modern conveniences, creating a perfect haven for you and your family. The home itself is a masterpiece of design and functionality featuring an open-concept layout, high ceilings, and large windows allowing lots of natural light. The kitchen has a large island, plenty of quartz counter and storage space, and a butler’s pantry. The master suite is a true retreat, complete with a luxurious en-suite bathroom and a spacious walk-in closet. Take advantage of no city taxes. Taylor Electric and View-Caps water is available and fiber optic for internet. The lot offers plenty of space to build a shop or add personalized touches to suit your lifestyle.Headwaters Estates offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and modern amenities. This community is more than just a place to live; it's a place to thrive.
Under contract
$399,900
227 Rio Grande, Abilene, TX 79606
4beds
2,064sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$194/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Half acre lotsCurb streets
- 842 days |
- 37 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kayce Chambers 0686665 888-519-7431,
Epique Realty LLC 512-387-0722
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20523947
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,064 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 1087460
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Headwaters Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Association Management
- HOA name: Headwaters
- HOA phone: 000-000-0000
Location
- Region: Abilene
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $194/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $398,755
- Annual tax amount: $567
- Date on market: 1/31/2024
- Cumulative days on market: 301 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/29/2024 | Listing removed | $399,900$194/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20523947 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2024 | Contingent | $399,900$194/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20523947 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2024 | Price change | $399,900+2%$194/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20523947 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $392,000+553.3%$190/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20523947 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20443315 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $60,000$29/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20443315 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,967 +484.6% | $398,755 +697.5% |
| 2024 | $850 +49.7% | $50,000 +26% |
| 2023 | $567 | $39,690 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 79606