Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $233,900

    227 S Purdue Ave, Oak Ridge, TN 37830

    4beds
    2baths
    1,058sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1948
    9,583 Square Feet Lot
    $233,900 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $1,825 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $233,900

    $206,000 - $257,000

    $1,825/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,825/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,825/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,373/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,373/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great space in this ranch home near shopping and restaurants. Features include fresh paint, brand new carpeting, 2 full baths and low maintenance vinyl siding. Kitchen has pass through to living room and convenient door to the carport. Living room has a large picture window and door to the back yard. Updated baths with tile walls, one with a shower and the other a bathtub. Private back yard with 24x18 outbuilding for shop or storage area. See pictures for the rest of the story

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,058 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 100PF04800000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1948

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Oak Ridge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/16/2015Sold$46,000-21.7%$43/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #942453 Report a problem
    10/11/2015Listed for sale$58,750$56/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #942453 Report a problem
    3/13/2011Listing removed$700$1/sqft
    Source: Realty Center . RentOakRidge.com Report a problem
    1/15/2011Listed for rent$700$1/sqft
    Source: Realty Center . RentOakRidge.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,634 +75.2%$58,675 +200.1%
    2024$932 $19,550
    2023$932 $19,550
    2022$932 $19,550
    2021$932 $19,550
    2020$932 +110.7%$19,550 +19%
    2019$443 -47.5%$16,425
    2018$843 +98%$16,425
    2017$426 $16,425
    2016$426 $16,425
    2015-- $16,425 -16.9%
    2014-- $19,775 -7.4%
    2013-- $21,350
    2011$1,012 +1.9%$21,350
    2010$993 $21,350
    2009-- $21,350 +23.9%
    2008$939 +2.3%$17,225
    2007$918 +1.9%$17,225
    2006$901 $17,225
    2005$901 -14.1%$17,225
    2004$1,049 +25.8%$17,225 +24.1%
    2003$834 $13,875 -0.1%
    2001-- $13,882 -75%
    2000-- $55,528

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37830