Spacious home with open concept located in the DAR School District. Quiet country setting with two large storage buildings and a fenced area for pets. This home features modern updates, vinyl windows, and a brand-new roof. A bonus room can be used as an office, fourth bedroom, or formal dining. Only a short drive to Huntsville’s Redstone Arsenal and Lake Guntersville! Call for a showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $5.1K (4/20)
$219,900
2270 Randles Rd, Grant, AL 35747
4beds
1,610sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand-new roofQuiet country settingVinyl windowsModern updatesFenced area for petsSpacious homeBonus room
- 138 days |
- 946 |
- 52 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maximus Brandon 256-706-6591,
Re/Max Guntersville
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21906337
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
- Level: Basement
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bathroom 1
- Features: Double Vanity, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 12 x 6
Bathroom 2
- Features: LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 66
- Dimensions: 11 x 6
Kitchen
- Features: LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Living room
- Features: LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20 x 16
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,610 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached Carport
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Features: No Deed Restrictions
Details
- Parcel number: 0609300000018.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $72,400
- Annual tax amount: $603
- Date on market: 12/29/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,659/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $219,900-2.3%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $225,000-2.1%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $229,9000%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Price change | $230,000-4.2%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $240,000+0%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,900+232.3%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2019 | Listing removed | $72,203$45/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2019 | Price change | $72,203+0.6%$45/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2019 | Price change | $71,773+0.1%$45/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2019 | Price change | $71,714+0.8%$45/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2019 | Price change | $71,112+3.6%$44/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2019 | Price change | $68,671-83.6%$43/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2019 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2014 | Sold | $420,000$261/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $603 -29.2% | $14,480 -31.4% |
| 2024 | $852 +1.5% | $21,120 +1.6% |
| 2023 | $839 +1.5% | $20,780 +1.6% |
| 2022 | $827 +4.4% | $20,460 +4.7% |
| 2021 | $793 +19% | $19,540 +20.9% |
| 2020 | $666 | $16,160 +115.5% |
| 2017 | $666 +131% | $7,500 +8.7% |
| 2015 | $288 | $6,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $6,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,900 +1.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $6,780 |
| 2011 | -- | $6,780 |
| 2010 | -- | $6,780 |
| 2009 | -- | $6,780 +26% |
| 2004 | -- | $5,380 +12.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $4,800 |
| 2002 | $127 +19.8% | $4,800 +13.2% |
| 2001 | $106 | $4,240 |
| 2000 | $106 | $4,240 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35747