Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $20K (5/5)
    $764,999

    22706 Rocking A Trl, Spicewood, TX 78669

    4beds
    2,247sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    3.04 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $340/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached workshopHeavily wooded acresCar portBeautiful hill country viewsFreshly manicured backyardExpansive windowsBright and airy feel
    Hill Country retreat on over 3 private acres in LTISD! Set on over 3 heavily wooded acres in the sought-after Pedernales Canyon Ranch community, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers privacy, scenic views, and true Hill Country living—all within the highly acclaimed Lake Travis ISD. Inside, vaulted ceilings and expansive windows flood the home with natural light, creating a bright and airy feel throughout. The spacious layout is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring open living areas and a warm, inviting atmosphere with a blend of character and thoughtful updates. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the covered wooden front porch overlooking beautiful Hill Country views, or unwind in the freshly manicured backyard surrounded by mature trees. The property also features a detached workshop and car port—perfect for hobbies, storage, or additional parking. Additional highlights include solar panels, a private water well, and ample space to expand or customize. Conveniently located just minutes from Bee Cave and Lakeway, this property offers the perfect balance of privacy, space, and accessibility.
    58 days
    |
    572
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lee McClintick (888) 227-1009,

    Joseph Walter Realty, LLC (888) 227-1009

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 4146374MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Electric Range, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Electric Dryer Hookup, Eat-in Kitchen, French Doors, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Solar Tube(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Living Room, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,247 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Concrete, Covered, Detached, Detached Carport
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Exterior Steps, Gutters Full, Lighting, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Front Yard, Partial, Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hill Country, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3.04 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 05420602340000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet-Cable, Phone Available, Solar, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Pedernales Canyon Ranch Ph 01
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Spicewood

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $340/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $708,212
      • Annual tax amount: $12,068
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$764,999-2.5%$340/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4146374 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$784,999+12.3%$349/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4146374 Report a problem
        5/21/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Unlock MLS #4840721 Report a problem
        4/26/2022Contingent$699,000$311/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4840721 Report a problem
        4/21/2022Listed for sale$699,000+106.2%$311/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4840721 Report a problem
        4/14/2016Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        1/14/2016Listed for sale$339,000+17.3%$151/sqft
        Source: Realtour Report a problem
        8/27/2013Listing removed$1,700$1/sqft
        Source: Moreland Properties #2664154 Report a problem
        8/17/2013Price change$1,700-10.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Moreland Properties #2664154 Report a problem
        7/2/2013Listed for rent$1,900+2.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Moreland Properties #2664154 Report a problem
        6/27/2012Listing removed$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: Diane Dopson Properties #2583116 Report a problem
        6/19/2012Listed for rent$1,850+12.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Diane Dopson Properties #2583116 Report a problem
        6/23/2011Listing removed$289,000$129/sqft
        Source: Diane Dopson Properties #3929974 Report a problem
        6/11/2011Listing removed$1,645$1/sqft
        Source: Diane Dopson Properties #8230975 Report a problem
        6/1/2011Price change$1,645-2.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Diane Dopson Properties #8230975 Report a problem
        5/21/2011Listed for rent$1,695+6.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Diane Dopson Properties #8230975 Report a problem
        3/30/2011Listing removed$1,595$1/sqft
        Source: Bee Creek Realty #8230975 Report a problem
        3/19/2011Listed for sale$289,000-17.2%$129/sqft
        Source: Bee Creek Realty #3929974 Report a problem
        3/13/2011Listed for rent$1,595$1/sqft
        Source: Bee Creek Realty #8230975 Report a problem
        9/1/2008Listing removed$349,000$155/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #9784391 Report a problem
        3/12/2008Listed for sale$349,000$155/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #9784391 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,441 +6.1%$708,212 +7.7%
        2024$7,956 -14.4%$657,371 -15.2%
        2023$9,296 +89.3%$775,313 +109.3%
        2022$4,911 $370,513 +10%
        2021-- $336,830 +10%
        2020$4,681 -0.1%$306,209
        2019$4,687 +1.6%$306,209 -0.6%
        2018$4,614 $307,975 +3.3%
        2017$4,614 +91.4%$298,070 +13.4%
        2016$2,410 $262,919 +10%
        2015$2,410 $239,017 +54.3%
        2014$2,410 $154,938 -17.3%
        2013-- $187,397 +10%
        2012-- $170,361
        2011-- $170,361
        2010-- $170,361 +3.9%
        2009-- $164,020 +10%
        2008-- $149,109 +10%
        2007-- $135,554 +10%
        2006-- $123,231 +5.2%
        2005-- $117,158

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78669

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable