Skip main navigation
Sold for $532,000
  • $532,000

    2271 County Road 345, Decatur, AL 35603

    3beds
    4,114sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    3 Acres Lot
    $534,500 Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $2,365 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $534,500

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,365/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,365/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,365/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stately, custom built, limestone home with spacious grounds and outdoor living! Built with castle-period influence, the exterior showcases thick stonework, elegant brick detailing and an impressive arched front entry giving this home a timeless, historic feel. Inside, you'll find generous living areas filled with natural light and complimented by beautiful architectural details. The back porch area offers the ideal area for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located to Decatur and Moulton and approx. 45 mins from Huntsville and Redstone Arsenal.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Strickland 256-345-1366,

    Southern Elite Realty Athens

    Bought with:

    Lynn Woodard, 120399

    MeritHouse Realty

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21904550MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 324
    • Dimensions: 18 x 18
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Dining room
    • Features: 12’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: 9’ Ceiling, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 396
    • Dimensions: 22 x 18
    Heating
    • Central 2
    Cooling
    • Central 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Gas Cooktop
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,114 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage-Three Car
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Covered Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1606240000032.000.0

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2000

DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Sold$532,000-13.5%$129/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21904550 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$615,000$149/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21904550 Report a problem
    2/7/2026Contingent$615,000$149/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21904550 Report a problem
    11/24/2025Listed for sale$615,000$149/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21904550 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,953 +42.7%$601,500 +0.2%
    2024$1,369 -23.5%$600,400 +2.2%
    2023$1,788 +56.4%$587,700 +16.5%
    2022$1,143 +19.9%$504,400 +13.3%
    2021$953 +3%$445,070 +927.9%
    2020$925 +11.2%$43,300 +10.1%
    2017$832 $39,340 -0.3%
    2016$832 -0.3%$39,460
    2015$835 $39,460
    2014$835 $39,460
    2013$835 +9.4%$39,460
    2010$763 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35603