Re-Introducing 2272 N. Starr Road--a rare opportunity to own a true piece of Palm Springs history. This MOVE IN READY, classic 1959 Meiselman, Mid-Century Modern home is located in the highly sought-after Racquet Club Estates community. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, the residence showcases hallmark Meiselman features including vaulted ceilings, an inviting private pool and spa, and stunning mountain views. A timeless architectural gem with endless potential, ideally situated for enjoying the Palm Springs lifestyle. Buyers are encouraged to visit the property in person and verify all information independently.MOVE IN READY!
For sale
Listing Provided by: Midwest Pacific Investment Co.
Price cut: $80K (5/8)
$799,000
2272 N Starr Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262
3beds
1,416sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
10,454 Square Feet Lot
$766,800 Zestimate®
$564/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning mountain viewsVaulted ceilings
- 156 days |
- 565 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Alzander Thomas DRE #01467463 760-831-5785,
Midwest Pacific Investment Co.
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219140079DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Jetted Tub, Separate Shower
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, Track Lighting, Bedroom on Main Level, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,416 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Driveway, Other, On Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Electric Heat, In Ground, Pebble, Private
- Spa features: Heated, In Ground
- Fencing: Block,Privacy,See Remarks,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Pool
Lot
- Size: 10,454 Square Feet
- Features: Sprinklers Timer, Sprinkler System
Details
- Parcel number: 501112008
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Racquet Club East
Location
- Region: Palm Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $564/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $765,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,143
- Date on market: 12/16/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$766,800
$728,000 - $805,000
$5,217/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $799,000-9.1%$564/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $879,000-2.2%$621/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2026 | Price change | $899,000-1.7%$635/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $914,900-0.4%$646/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Price change | $919,000-1.1%$649/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $929,000-2.1%$656/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Price change | $949,000-2.1%$670/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $969,000+12.8%$684/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2025 | Listing removed | $859,000$607/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Price change | $859,000-2.3%$607/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $879,000-1.1%$621/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $889,000-1.2%$628/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2025 | Price change | $899,999-4.2%$636/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Price change | $939,000-0.6%$663/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Price change | $945,000-0.4%$667/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $949,000$670/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2025 | Listing removed | $949,000$670/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $949,000+587.7%$670/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/1999 | Sold | $138,000+7%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/1993 | Sold | $129,000$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,143 -2.6% | $765,000 +2% |
| 2024 | $9,388 +240.6% | $750,000 +267.9% |
| 2023 | $2,756 -0.1% | $203,835 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,758 +2% | $199,839 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,704 +4.4% | $195,922 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,590 +1.7% | $193,914 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,547 +1.9% | $190,113 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,500 +1.5% | $186,386 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,463 | $182,732 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,463 +7.7% | $179,150 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,287 +1.9% | $176,462 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,245 | $173,007 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $172,228 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $168,852 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $165,542 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $164,307 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $164,699 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $161,470 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $158,305 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $155,202 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $152,160 -37.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $244,800 +70.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $143,575 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,651 +2.4% | $140,760 +2% |
| 2000 | $1,613 | $138,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Racquet Club Estates