Skip main navigation
Active
$2,400,000
5beds
6,579sqft

4950 Canterbury Pl, Morganton, NC 28655

5beds
6,579sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1994
1.14 Acres
Open parking
$365 price/sqft

What's special

Brand-new dockWrap-around porchCozy den

Waterfront estate situated on its own private peninsula along the pristine shores of Lake James. Sweeping, unobstructed views of the lake and surrounding mountains greet you from the wrap-around porch where Golden Hour sunsets are nothing short of extraordinary. The property is designed for easy indoor-outdoor living and entertaining with thoughtfully ...

26 days
|
2,156
|
124
|
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4368973MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago

Listing updated: May 05, 2026 at 07:34am

Listing Provided by:

Rachel Alosky Stark rachel@pattonallenre.com,

Patton Allen Real Estate LLC

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 6
  • Full bathrooms: 5
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Trash Compactor, Washer/Dryer
  • Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
  • Built-in Features, Soaking Tub, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Doors: French Doors
  • Basement: Basement Shop,Full,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access,Other
  • Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Gas Starter, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Propane, Recreation Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,524
  • Total interior livable area: 6,579 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 5,181
  • Finished area below ground: 1,398

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Driveway
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Stories: 3
  • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Front Porch, Wrap Around
  • Exterior features: Fire Pit, In-Ground Irrigation, Outdoor Shower
  • Pool features: Community
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Water, Year Round
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Water
  • Waterfront features: Beach - Private, Dock, Waterfront
  • Body of water: Lake James
Lot
  • Size: 1.14 Acres
  • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Green Area, Level, Private, Wooded, Views
Details
  • Additional structures: Shed(s)
  • Parcel number: 48205
  • Zoning: R-3
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Victorian
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1994

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Water: Public

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Clubhouse, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
  • Subdivision: East Shores
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
Location
  • Region: Morganton

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $365/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $1,856,541
  • Annual tax amount: $12,252
  • Date on market: 4/16/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 335 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Owner Financing
  • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/16/2026Listed for sale$2,400,000-4%$365/sqft
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4368973 Report a problem
3/3/2026Listing removed$2,500,000$380/sqft
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4251001 Report a problem
6/20/2025Price change$2,500,000-7.4%$380/sqft
4/28/2025Price change$2,700,000-9.2%$410/sqft
11/6/2024Listed for sale$2,975,000+19.5%$452/sqft
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4195850 Report a problem
8/19/2023Listing removed--
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3851182 Report a problem
4/3/2023Price change$2,490,000-9.5%$378/sqft
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #CAR4017004 Report a problem
5/6/2022Listed for sale$2,750,000+14.6%$418/sqft
1/31/2022Listing removed--
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3781547 Report a problem
11/12/2021Listed for sale$2,400,000$365/sqft

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$12,252 -0.7%$1,856,541 0%
2024$12,342 +0.4%$1,856,634 +0.4%
2023$12,288 +33%$1,848,529 +60.4%
2022$9,242 -0.9%$1,152,199
2021$9,328 -0.1%$1,152,199 0%
2020$9,338 +367.8%$1,152,680
2019$1,996 -76.7%$1,152,680 +6.9%
2018$8,554 +2.1%$1,078,529
2017$8,378 $1,078,529
2016$8,378 -0.2%$1,078,529
2015$8,393 $1,078,529

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$13,079/mo
Principal & interest
$11779
Property taxes
$1300
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $2,259,100

    $2.15M - $2.37M

    $4,173/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 28655