Skip main navigation
Active
$264,900
3beds
1,100sqft

88 36th St NW, Hickory, NC 28601

3beds
1,100sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1955
0.35 Acres
1 Carport space
$241 price/sqft

What's special

Bright and inviting interiorAdditional basement storage space

Welcome to this clean, charming, and move-in ready home in the heart of NW Hickory! Located at 88 36th St NW, this well-maintained property offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and value—ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for an easy, low-maintenance lifestyle. Step inside to find a bright ...

9 days
|
700
|
37
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4373038MLS Logo

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
  • Windows: Insulated Windows
  • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,100
  • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,100
  • Finished area below ground: 0

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 1
  • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
  • Carport spaces: 1
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Front Porch
Lot
  • Size: 0.35 Acres
  • Features: Level
Details
  • Parcel number: 20503
  • Zoning: R-2
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick Partial, Vinyl
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1955

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $241/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $218,081
  • Annual tax amount: $2,257
  • Date on market: 5/3/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
  • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/3/2026Listed for sale$264,900+10.4%$241/sqft
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4373038 Report a problem
4/13/2022Sold$240,000-4%$218/sqft
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3827645 Report a problem
3/29/2022Contingent$249,900$227/sqft
2/10/2022Listed for sale$249,900+646%$227/sqft
9/24/2019Sold$33,500$30/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$2,257 -1.4%$218,081
2024$2,290 $218,081
2023$2,290 +208%$218,081 +271.1%
2022$743 $58,763
2021$743 $58,763
2020$743 +52.2%$58,763 -25.9%
2019$489 -48.2%$79,319 +6.3%
2018$944 +5.4%$74,586
2017$895 $74,586
2016$895 +9.1%$74,586
2015$820 $74,586

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,434/mo
Principal & interest
$1291
Property taxes
$143
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $259,500

    $247,000 - $272,000

    $1,451/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 28601