EXTRAORDINARY BLACK HILLS BEAUTY! This jaw-dropping home is bursting at the seams with amenities! Nestled on a small acreage almost completely surrounded by miles upon miles of USFS land! Spend a lifetime exploring! Open & covered decks all around the home that beckon you to sit a spell & soak in the sights & sounds of this serene setting. Wildlife abounds! Eat-in kitchen, stainless steel appliances, pantry, a center island w/ cooktop & built-in wine rack. The kitchen opens up to a grand dining area & vast living room w/ sky-high wood vaulted ceiling, floor-to-ceiling window display & stone-encased wood-burning stove. Main level also holds a sizeable bedroom & bath. Stone-lined winding staircase leads up to a spacious loft highlighting a luxurious master suite w/ whirlpool tub, walk-in closet w/ laundry, double vanity & private water closet. Even more space abounds in the basement, w/ a nice sized family room w/ lovely brick fireplace, 3rd & 4th ample bedrooms, 3rd bath, small kitchenette, plus a bonus room. Heaps of space on the massive decks that overlook the nature residing just out the windows. There is a 12x20 detached garage/shed plus an ENORMOUS SHOP featuring insulation, electricity, plumbing & concrete floor. Tuck-under 2-stall garage. Cozy firepit area, hot tub & partially fenced-in yard. Brimming w/ pine trees & panoramic Hills views as far as the eye can see - want for nothing! Currently used as a vacation rental. Please plan ahead for showings.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (4/16)
$1,349,000
22734 S Rochford Rd, Hill City, SD 57745
4beds
3,900sqft
Est.:
Site Built
Built in 2001
1.15 Acres Lot
$1,293,200 Zestimate®
$346/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Lovely brick fireplaceStone-encased wood-burning stovePartially fenced-in yardCozy firepit areaGrand dining areaSpacious loftFloor-to-ceiling window display
- 134 days |
- 448 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Faith C Lewis,
Lewis Realty,
Eric Lewis,
Lewis Realty
Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR,MLS#: 87008
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Full bath, walk-in closet
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Basement
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range Oven, Double Oven, Water Filter, Water Softener Owned
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Loft, Workshop
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s), Casement, Vinyl, Wood Frames
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Gas Log, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,900
- Total interior livable area: 3,900 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Four or More Car, Underground, Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch Covered, Covered Deck
- Fencing: Wood,Barbed Wire
Lot
- Size: 1.15 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Borders National Forest, Horses Allowed
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 1626301001
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Gadsden
Location
- Region: Hill City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $346/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $789,300
- Annual tax amount: $9,205
- Date on market: 1/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,New Loan
- Road surface type: Unimproved
Estimated market value
$1,293,200
$1.23M - $1.36M
$3,025/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $1,349,000-3.6%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,399,000$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $1,399,000$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,399,000+31.7%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2022 | Sold | $1,062,000+123.6%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2013 | Listing removed | $475,000$122/sqft |
Source: Uhre Realty at VIP Properties Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2013 | Listed for sale | $475,000$122/sqft |
Source: Uhre Realty at VIP Properties Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,205 -3.7% | $789,300 +1.8% |
| 2024 | $9,560 +32.8% | $775,300 +11.5% |
| 2023 | $7,197 +6.2% | $695,400 +46% |
| 2022 | $6,777 | $476,300 +13.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $421,000 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $6,770 +5.6% | $409,400 +5.1% |
| 2019 | $6,414 -5.3% | $389,700 -2.8% |
| 2018 | $6,774 +0.6% | $400,900 -1.5% |
| 2017 | $6,733 | $407,200 +16.3% |
| 2016 | $6,733 +13.1% | $350,000 -18.3% |
| 2015 | $5,955 | $428,300 +3.6% |
| 2014 | $5,955 | $413,300 +7.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $384,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 57745
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Hill City Elementary - 02Grades: PK-5Distance: 14.3 mi
- 6/10Hill City Middle School - 04Grades: 6-8Distance: 14.4 mi
- 9/10Hill City High School - 01Grades: 9-12Distance: 14.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Hill City
Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- South Dakota
- Pennington County
- Hill City
- 57745
- 22734 S Rochford Rd