Skip main navigation
Active
  • $360,000

    2276 Miriam Ln, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    2,123sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1957
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    OPEN SUNDAY MAY 17th FROM 2-5PM! Incredible Opportunity! Welcome to this stunning, thoughtfully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath split-level home that blends modern style with everyday comfort. Perfect for both homeowners and investors, this property offers move-in-ready convenience along with long-term value. Step inside to find gleaming refinished new hardwood floors, new paint throughout, and a bright, open-concept layout enhanced by stylish custom lighting and tons of natural light. The seamless connection between the living, dining, and kitchen areas creates an inviting space that is ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. The updated kitchen is designed with both function and style in mind, making it the true heart of the home. The spacious primary suite offers a private retreat with a generous closet and a bathroom featuring a beautifully tiled shower/tub combo. Two additional bedrooms on the main level provide comfortable accommodations, while the lower level adds even more versatility. Downstairs features a fourth bedroom, a full bathroom, a dedicated laundry room, and a flexible bonus space that can serve as a second living area, home office, gym, or guest suite. This level also includes direct access to the large back porch. Enjoy outdoor living in the expansive backyard, perfect for entertaining, relaxing evenings, or weekend gatherings. The oversized porch and additional storage shed, which could easily be converted into a guest house or creative space, add even more appeal and rental income potential. Additional highlights include ample off-street parking, generous storage space, and numerous recent upgrades such as a newer HVAC system, new kitchen appliances, newer washer and dryer, newer water heater, new gutters, and a new roof, offering peace of mind for years to come. Conveniently located just minutes from shopping, dining, and major highways including I-20 and I-285, this home offers an ideal combination of location, comfort, and value. Do not miss the opportunity to make this exceptional property your own.
    2 days
    |
    105
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Trip Medders,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International 229-314-1962

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7763878MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Living Room, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Roommate Floor Plan
      • Level: Oversized Master, Roommate Floor Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Roommate Floor Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Separate His/Hers, Soaking Tub, Tub/Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Features: Great Room, Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Lower Level
      Features
      • Crown Molding, His and Hers Closets, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Shutters
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Stone
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,123
      • Total interior livable area: 2,123 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,123
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Level Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      • Dimensions: 258 x 75
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Carriage House, Shed(s), Workshop, Other
      • Parcel number: 15 153 01 093
      • Other equipment: Dehumidifier
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Toney Valley
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $170/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,388
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,953/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$360,000+9.1%$170/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7763878 Report a problem
        3/3/2025Sold$330,000$155/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7485790 Report a problem
        11/26/2024Pending sale$330,000$155/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10412758 Report a problem
        11/13/2024Listed for sale$330,000+121.1%$155/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7485790 Report a problem
        9/9/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        9/1/2022Listed for rent$1,950+110.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #20070618 Report a problem
        10/28/2019Sold$149,263+527.2%$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/12/2013Listing removed$925
        Source: Compass Property Management Group, LLC Report a problem
        10/4/2013Price change$925-7.4%
        9/16/2013Listed for rent$999
        10/26/2011Sold$23,800-4.8%$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/16/2011Price change$25,000-16.7%$12/sqft
        Source: RE/Max 1st Class #03103672 Report a problem
        7/31/2011Listed for sale$30,000-77.8%$14/sqft
        Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
        4/14/2011Sold$135,294$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,388 -4%$90,000 -4.5%
        2024$4,572 +47.1%$94,280 +52%
        2023$3,108 +1.4%$62,040
        2022$3,066 -7.4%$62,040 -8.2%
        2021$3,310 +43%$67,600 +50.5%
        2020$2,315 +24.7%$44,920 +30.3%
        2019$1,856 -0.2%$34,480
        2018$1,860 +13.7%$34,480 -8.1%
        2017$1,635 +27.1%$37,520 +75.7%
        2016$1,287 $21,360 +124.4%
        2014$1,287 $9,520
        2013-- $9,520
        2012-- $9,520 -69.3%
        2011-- $31,056 -42%
        2010$1,685 $53,560
        2009$1,685 -10.5%$53,560 -21.8%
        2008$1,884 -0.7%$68,480
        2007$1,898 $68,480
        2006$1,898 +18.5%$68,480 +11.6%
        2005$1,602 +14.9%$61,360 +10.7%
        2004$1,395 +16.4%$55,440 +13.2%
        2003$1,198 +33.6%$48,960 +14.4%
        2002$897 +32.3%$42,800
        2001$678 $42,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Some Transit
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable