Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $15,000

    228 Home Ave, Decatur, IL 62522

    2beds
    948sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    3,484.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $16/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full unfinished basement
    INVESTOR ALERT! Great opportunity to renovate this home or make it a rental home, just two blocks from Millikin University, needs lots of TLC so priced accordingly, full unfinished basement, located on a dead end street. Photos and actual measurements coming soon!
    2 days
    |
    197
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dina Durbin 217-875-0555,

    Brinkoetter REALTORS®

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258560MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8 x 8
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, None
      Features
      • Fireplace, Main Level Primary
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 948
      • Total interior livable area: 948 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 948
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Fence
      • Fencing: Yard Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 3,484.8 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 041215153008
      • Zoning: R-1
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1920

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $16/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $11,542
      • Annual tax amount: $1,117
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$15,000+87.5%$16/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258560 Report a problem
        7/1/1992Sold$8,000$8/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,117 +0.8%$11,542 +3.7%
        2023$1,108 +10.8%$11,133 +13.8%
        2022$1,000 +6.4%$9,780 +7.1%
        2021$940 -2.1%$9,133 +3.8%
        2020$960 +3.6%$8,796 +1%
        2019$926 +0.7%$8,709 -0.3%
        2018$920 -2.1%$8,737 -2.6%
        2017$940 -1.9%$8,970 -1%
        2016$958 +5.2%$9,062 +1.8%
        2015$910 +7.7%$8,901 +1%
        2014$845 -3.2%$8,813 -3.6%
        2013$873 -0.6%$9,144 -3%
        2012$878 $9,427
        2011-- $9,427 -5.4%
        2010-- $9,968
        2009-- $9,968 +10.4%
        2006-- $9,033
        2005-- $9,033

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62522

          Getting around

          74 / 100
          Very Walkable
          61 / 100
          Bikeable