Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $153,200

    228 Knapp Ave, Rochester, NY 14609

    2beds
    1,275sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1930
    3,049 Square Feet Lot
    $153,200 Zestimate®
    $120/sqft
    $1,863 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $153,200

    $136,000 - $170,000

    $1,863/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $955/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $955/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    IMPRESSIVE & AFFORDABLE! 1,275 SF CAPE w/1st FLOOR MASTER BEDROOM, LAUNDRY & BATH! COUNTRY-SIZE EAT-IN KITCHEN WITH UPDATED CABINETRY, COUNTERTOPS, & APPLIANCES *MODERN SPACIOUS FULL BATH *FORMAL LIVING & DINING ROOMS *2ND FLOOR BEDRM & DRESSING AREA/CLOSET *OPEN FRONT PORCH *ROOF (2011) FURNACE (2014) WATER HTR (2015) *NEW INSULATION (EMPOWER GRANT PROGRAM) THERMOPANE WINDOWS *FENCED BACKYARD * SHED * COVERED REAR PATIO * BASEMENT WITH HALF BATH *MORE!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,275 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3,049 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26340009245237

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Additional Interior Features: Ceiling Fan, Circuit Breakers - Some, Copper Plumbing - Some, Radon Mitigation System
    • Additional Rooms: Laundry-1st Floor, Living Room, Porch - Enclosed, 1st Floor Master Bedroom, Porch - Open
    • Additional Exterior Features: Partially Fenced Yard, Thermal Windows - Some, Cable TV Available, Patio
    • Attic Description: Crawl Space
    • Driveway Description: Blacktop
    • Basement Description: Full
    • Floor Description: Vinyl-Some, Wall To Wall Carpet-Some, Laminate-Some
    • Heating Fuel Description: Gas
    • Kitchen Dining Description: Breakfast Bar, Formal Dining Room, Eat-In, Living/Dining Combo
    • Kitchen Equip Appl Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Oven/Range Gas, Washer, Range Hood-Exhaust Fan
    • Water Resources: Public Connected
    • HVAC Type: Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat
    • Exterior Construction: Wood, Cedar
    • Foundation Description: Block
    • Garage Description: No Garage
    • Styles Of Residence: Ranch, Cape Cod
    • Lot Shape: Rectangular
    • Area NYSWIS Code: Irondequoit-263400
    • Roof Description: Asphalt
    • Status: P-Pending Sale
    • Additional Structures: Shed/Storage
    • Parcel Number: 263400-092-450-0002-037-000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/21/2019Sold$72,900+4.3%$57/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1210624 Report a problem
    9/28/2019Pending sale$69,900$55/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R1210624 Report a problem
    9/27/2019Listed for sale$69,900$55/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R1210624 Report a problem
    9/27/2019Pending sale$69,900$55/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R1210624 Report a problem
    8/10/2019Price change$69,900-6.7%$55/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R1210624 Report a problem
    7/31/2019Listed for sale$74,900$59/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R1210624 Report a problem
    7/25/2019Pending sale$74,900$59/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R1210624 Report a problem
    7/17/2019Listed for sale$74,900+18.9%$59/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R1210624 Report a problem
    5/23/2016Sold$63,000-1.4%$49/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R296451 Report a problem
    1/20/2016Price change$63,900-1.5%$50/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R278370 Report a problem
    10/21/2015Price change$64,900-3.9%$51/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R278370 Report a problem
    8/21/2015Price change$67,500-3.4%$53/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R278370 Report a problem
    7/10/2015Listed for sale$69,900$55/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R278370 Report a problem
    8/2/2014Listing removed$69,900$55/sqft
    Source: List-Assist of Rochester #R244949 Report a problem
    4/8/2014Listed for sale$69,900$55/sqft
    Source: List-Assist of Rochester #R244949 Report a problem
    2/21/2014Listing removed$69,900$55/sqft
    Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #R231471 Report a problem
    8/21/2013Listed for sale$69,900-0.7%$55/sqft
    Source: HUNT Real Estate ERA Columbus Division #R231471 Report a problem
    11/30/2007Sold$70,400+30.4%$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/30/2005Sold$54,000$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $94,000
    2024-- $94,000
    2023-- $94,000 +34.3%
    2022-- $70,000
    2021-- $70,000
    2020-- $70,000
    2018-- $70,000
    2017$1,999 $70,000
    2016-- $70,000
    2015-- $70,000
    2014-- $70,000
    2013-- $70,000
    2012-- $70,000
    2011-- $70,000
    2010-- $70,000
    2009-- $70,000 +14.6%
    2007-- $61,100
    2006-- $61,100
    2005-- $61,100
    2004-- $61,100
    2003-- $61,100
    2002-- $61,100
    2001-- $61,100
    2000-- $61,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14609