Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $134,500

    228 Lake St, Ridgely, TN 38080

    3beds
    1,489sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $127,700 Zestimate®
    $90/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well-maintained home with large rooms. Shady backyard and nice garage with workshop plus carport. Move -in ready with an updated bath and flooring in the last three years. Text Leigh Anne Walker at 731-589-4555
    30 days
    |
    155
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leigh Anne Walker,

    Tennessee Realty 731-285-4555

    Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 2601833MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 162.75
      • Dimensions: 13.34 x 12.2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132.53
      • Dimensions: 9.48 x 13.98
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 123.3
      • Dimensions: 11.47 x 10.75
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 47.4
      • Dimensions: 9.48 x 5.0
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 46.74
      • Dimensions: 9.48 x 4.93
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12.0 x 11.0
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 427.44
      • Dimensions: 15.64 x 27.33
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Gas Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Vinyl
      • Windows: Vinyl Frames
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,505
      • Total interior livable area: 1,489 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Open, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Kitchen
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Partial,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Dimensions: 78 x 190 M
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 057K B 012.00
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • false
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts in Garage
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $90/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $87,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,042
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Leigh Anne Walker

      (731) 589-4555

Estimated market value

        $127,700

        $121,000 - $134,000

        $1,267/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$134,500$90/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2601833 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,043 $21,925
        2024$1,043 +38.6%$21,925 +50.9%
        2023$753 +9.8%$14,525
        2022$686 $14,525
        2021$686 $14,525
        2020$686 $14,525
        2019$686 +7.7%$14,525 +5.4%
        2018$636 -0.1%$13,775
        2017$637 +89%$13,775
        2016$337 -38.6%$13,775
        2015$549 0%$13,775 0%
        2014$549 $13,776
        2013-- $13,776 +9.6%
        2012$502 +2.3%$12,570 -0.4%
        2011$490 +2.6%$12,618
        2010$478 $12,618
        2009$478 $12,618
        2008-- $12,618 +7.1%
        2007$483 $11,784
        2006$483 $11,784
        2005$483 +3.8%$11,784
        2004$465 +2.6%$11,784
        2002$454 $11,784 +46.7%
        2001-- $8,033 -75%
        2000-- $32,133

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 38080

          Getting around

          44 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable