Possible five+ bedroom Contemporary with treetop views and expansive Zuri deck offers a great alternative to Condo living conveniently close to schools, shops, and Greenwich/PC trains. Sunny 2869 sq. ft. interior spans three generous levels with newly refinished wood floors and stunning glass enclosed center staircase. Open plan with so many possibilities; main level features chef's kitchen with breakfast bar seating; dining and living rooms, deck as well as bedroom, full bath and laundry room. Top floor features vaulted ceilings in office/bedroom, family room, two bedrooms with Jack/Jill bath and large dressing room/walk-in closet. Lower level entry affords kitchenette, two bedrooms, full bath and garage access. Adjacent conservation land offers privacy and yard without ownership costs
Pending
$1,595,000
228 Pemberwick Rd, Greenwich, CT 06831
4beds
2,869sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$1,568,600 Zestimate®
$556/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 132 days |
- 305 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Spencer Sodokoff 203-257-4870,
Houlihan Lawrence
Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc.,MLS#: 124129
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Kitchen Island, Entrance Foyer, Sep Shower
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,869
- Total interior livable area: 2,869 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Terrace, Deck
- Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: Adjcnt Conservation, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 093562/S
- Zoning: R-7
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1990
- Major remodel year: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Greenwich
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $556/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $624,470
- Annual tax amount: $7,718
- Date on market: 1/9/2026
- Inclusions: Call LB
Estimated market value
$1,568,600
$1.49M - $1.65M
$7,824/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Pending sale | $1,595,000$556/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Contingent | $1,595,000$556/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000$556/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Listing removed | $1,595,000$556/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000$556/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Listing removed | $1,595,000$556/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Price change | $1,595,000-4.8%$556/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Price change | $1,675,000-1.2%$584/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,695,000+77.5%$591/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2024 | Listing removed | $10,000$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2024 | Listed for rent | $10,000$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2004 | Sold | $955,000-17%$333/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2004 | Sold | $1,150,000+175.8%$401/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/1999 | Sold | $417,000+19.1%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/1996 | Sold | $350,000$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,718 +7.3% | $624,470 +3.6% |
| 2024 | $7,193 +2.6% | $602,630 |
| 2023 | $7,012 +0.9% | $602,630 |
| 2022 | $6,948 +11.1% | $602,630 +16% |
| 2021 | $6,254 +0.2% | $519,470 |
| 2020 | $6,244 +0.6% | $519,470 +1.6% |
| 2019 | $6,205 +2.3% | $511,140 |
| 2018 | $6,067 -1.2% | $511,140 |
| 2017 | $6,143 +1.6% | $511,140 |
| 2016 | $6,046 | $511,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Glenville