For sale
$679,000
3beds
3,196sqft
228 Shady Springs Rd, Prosperity, SC 29127
3beds
3,196sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1990
10.10 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$212 price/sqft
What's special
Covered front porchBrand new carpet throughout
Welcome to Willow Creek Farms! Simply stated, this Southern Yellow Stone feel property meets the perfect peaceful country living backdrop. Ideal to keep just as it is or reenvision it into the property you always dreamed of. This beautiful 3-bedroom, with the potential to add a 4th above the car port, ...
- 9 hours |
- 321 |
- 25 |
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 633879
Travel times
Great Room
Kitchen
Living Room
Outdoor 1
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Peterson,
Realty One Group Reside
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 633879
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Whirlpool, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Bath-Shared, Closet-Private
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Features: Bath-Private, Closet-Private
- Level: Second
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Cabinets-Stained, Backsplash-Tiled
Living room
- Features: Beams, Fireplace, Ceilings-High (over 9 Ft)
Heating
- Central, Split System
Cooling
- Central Air, Split System
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave Built In
- Laundry: Heated Space, Utility Room, Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,196
- Total interior livable area: 3,196 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Dock
- Waterfront features: Private Pond
Lot
- Size: 10.1 Acres
- Features: On Water
Details
- Parcel number: 65166
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $437,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,552
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Gravel
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $679,000+8.6%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listing removed | $625,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $625,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Pending sale | $625,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $625,000+4.2%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listing removed | $600,000$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Price change | $600,000-11.1%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $675,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,552 +53.8% | $8,439 +15.5% |
| 2024 | $1,009 +1.1% | $7,306 |
| 2023 | $998 | $7,306 |
| 2022 | -- | $7,306 |
| 2021 | -- | $7,306 |
| 2020 | -- | $7,306 |
| 2019 | -- | $7,306 +15% |
| 2018 | $2,427 +52.8% | $6,353 |
| 2017 | $1,588 | $6,353 |
| 2016 | -- | $6,353 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | $6,353 -3.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $6,592 +19.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $5,524 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,671/mo
Principal & interest
$3281
Property taxes
$390
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$660,400
$627,000 - $693,000
$2,061/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 29127