Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $124,999

    228 Shipp Springs Rd, Kingsport, TN 37660

    2beds
    1,008sqft
    : 
    $871/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1940
    2.23 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $124/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Workshop outbuildingCovered porchNatural creek and spring
    Awesome acreage in Kingsport offering ultimate privacy and priced well below appraisal! All kitchen appliances, W/D, refrigerator workshop convey to buyer! This home features: roof (2019), water heater (2021) and recently pumped septic! Outside enjoy a covered porch, workshop outbuilding, natural creek and spring with zero flood insurance! Enjoy low county only taxes, NO HOA dues, and easy access to downtown Kingsport with property sold as-is - call us today to schedule your private showing, and beat out all of the other buyers, before it's too late!
    13 days
    606
    26

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    William Naranjo 423-967-0072,

    Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty 865-365-2280

    Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 10001667

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump, Propane
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,008
      • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Gravel
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Creek/Stream
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 2.23 Acres
      • Dimensions: 141.97 x 461.89 IRR
      • Topography: Rolling Slope, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 030j A 003.00
      • Zoning: R 1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Average
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: At Road, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, Spring

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Not In Subdivision
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Kingsport

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $124/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $132,900
      • Annual tax amount: $536
      • Date on market: 10/2/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,319/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/5/2026Pending sale$124,999$124/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #10001667 Report a problem
        9/24/2026Listed for sale$124,999+257.1%$124/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11995937 Report a problem
        2/22/2002Sold$35,000$35/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$536 +28.4%$33,225 +98.7%
        2024$417 +3.7%$16,725
        2023$402 $16,725
        2022$402 $16,725
        2021-- $16,725 +3.4%
        2020$416 $16,175
        2019$416 +0.8%$16,175
        2018$412 +0.1%$16,175
        2017$412 $16,175 +37.4%
        2016$412 +51.7%$11,775 -0.1%
        2014$272 $11,781
        2013$272 -1.1%$11,781
        2012$275 +7.1%$11,781 -2.1%
        2011$256 $12,033
        2010$256 $12,033
        2009$256 $12,033
        2008-- $12,033 +20.6%
        2007$252 $9,977
        2006$252 +2.4%$9,977 +2.4%
        2005$247 -5.2%$9,746
        2004$260 +20.1%$9,746 +5.7%
        2002$217 $9,217
        2001-- $9,217 -64.8%
        2000-- $26,158
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Bloomingdale

        Getting around

        3 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        11 / 100
        Minimal Transit
        3 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Ketron
        • Middle: Sullivan
        • High: West Ridge

        Source: TVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts