This unique property was modified & upgraded to be a multi family home. Can easily be returned to a 3 or 4 BR (county records 3/2). The huge & private backyard separates the home & the 23 X 25 garage, has a newer roof. The garage could be a 3rd apt or 1 car & a private & quiet workshop or studio, ideal for any real estate investor! Freshly painted inside & out. All tile flooring, newer appliances in the main kitchen w/ tiled counter tops, new lighting, luxury light up faucets & sinks & hardware. Also has 2 separate washer & dryer hook ups & outdoor entries. Newer AC 2020 & plumbing, electric, windows & metal roof were all replaced & permitted in 2013. Home is in a very desirable location that has a growing interest due to being close to downtown & not far from schools, beaches, restaurants, shopping, etc. No HOA & no rental restrictions, an investors dream, as a 3 unit apartment, 3 unit AirBNB or simply a very comfortable home for any family. Bring your own creativity! This is a must see! This residence is also in the most desirable St Johns County schools. Home has its own exquisite character, the hard wood front door welcomes you w/ a unique peek a boo window that opens. This house is so very distinctive, has lots of character w/ endless possibilities. The concrete block structure is solid as a rock, sits high & dry so no worries when the storms come in. Never ever flooded in any hurricane or storm. The present rental map shows 1 BR 1Bath Apts for rent ranging from $1,600 to $2,300.
Pending
Price increase: $899 (3/31)
$279,900
228 Spring St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084
3beds
1,169sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$271,000 Zestimate®
$239/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Exquisite characterNew lightingAll tile flooringTiled counter topsHuge and private backyard
- 47 days |
- 348 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lorie Zemlo 904-669-1188,
Florida Homes Realty & Mortgage,
Julianne Knowles 904-501-2732,
Florida Homes Realty & Mortgage
Source: St Augustine St Johns County BOR,MLS#: 261605
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 200
- Dimensions: 20 x 10
Bedroom 2
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Combo
Dining room
- Features: Combo
Kitchen
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 10 x 15
Living room
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Features
- Flooring: Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,193
- Total interior livable area: 1,169 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: Split
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Ground Level
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 150 x 60
- Features: Conservation Backyard, Wooded, Regular, Less than 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 1098900000
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $228,557
- Annual tax amount: $4,206
- Price range: $279.9K - $279.9K
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Lease term: No Minimum
Estimated market value
$271,000
$257,000 - $285,000
$2,073/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $279,900$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $279,900+0.3%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $279,001+0%$239/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $279,000-14.2%$239/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+3.2%$278/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2024 | Price change | $314,900-3.1%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2024 | Price change | $324,9000%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2024 | Price change | $325,000-3%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $335,000+793.3%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2013 | Sold | $37,500+7.4%$32/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2013 | Price change | $34,900-22.4%$30/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp #140894 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2013 | Listed for sale | $45,000$38/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp #140894 Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2013 | Pending sale | $45,000$38/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp #140894 Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2013 | Listed for sale | $45,000$38/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp #140894 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,369 +3.9% | $228,557 +4.8% |
| 2023 | $4,206 +24.5% | $218,075 +8.5% |
| 2022 | $3,378 +14.9% | $200,986 +35.9% |
| 2021 | $2,941 +7% | $147,935 +6.5% |
| 2020 | $2,748 +7.4% | $138,947 +12.4% |
| 2019 | $2,558 | $123,576 +2.1% |
| 2018 | $2,558 +21.2% | $121,033 +11.7% |
| 2017 | $2,111 | $108,383 +16.2% |
| 2016 | $2,111 +10% | $93,238 +17.8% |
| 2015 | $1,918 +105.6% | $79,140 +105.7% |
| 2014 | $933 | $38,477 -20.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $48,178 -1.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $49,132 -4.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $51,262 -29.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $72,426 -9.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $79,809 -6.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $85,442 -15.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $100,985 +5.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $96,020 +43.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $66,880 +21% |
| 2004 | -- | $55,260 -2% |
| 2003 | -- | $56,400 +35% |
| 2002 | -- | $41,780 +12.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $37,160 +4.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $35,690 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32084