Skip main navigation
Active
  • $219,000

    228 Waddell Road, Castle Hill, ME 04757

    1beds
    1,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    1.07 Acres Lot
    $210,800 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newly constructed living spaceTongue and groove pineLog sidingSummer cool breezeMud roomTwo modern pellet stovesTwo oversized heat pumps
    228 Waddell Road in Castle Hill, Maine features newly constructed living space designed for simple, efficient one level living. This 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom home includes several ample size rooms on the first floor: mud room, kitchen, office, primary bedroom, living room, and laundry/walk in closet. Step inside and notice the 10 foot ceilings that create an open feel throughout the home. Tongue and groove pine along with shiplap walls add natural character, complemented by durable concrete flooring. The layout allows each space to function comfortably, whether working from the home, relaxing in the living room, or enjoying daily routines in the kitchen. The kitchen includes new appliances, and all major components of the home are newly installed, including windows, doors, heating, plumbing, and electrical systems. This offers the benefit of modern construction with updated materials and mechanicals. Two oversized heat pumps and two modern pellet stoves handle the heating and cooling needs seamlessly. Exterior features include log siding and a detached 2 car garage with storage above. The garage is plumbed for water, offering added flexibility for workshop use, storage, or future customization. The property also offers spectacular views to the east along with beautiful sunrises to the west, and just enough of a summer cool breeze to help keep the bugs away. With all rooms located on the first floor, this property may appeal to those seeking single level living, a second home option, or a manageable year round residence in Castle Hill. Schedule a showing to explore the layout, construction quality, and possibilities at 228 Waddell Road!
    5 days
    |
    233
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RE/MAX County

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1651861MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,400
      • Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,400
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Fields, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.07 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Pasture, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: CAHLM006L014002
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Log Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2020

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $196,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,557
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $210,800

        $200,000 - $221,000

        $2,064/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$219,000-12.4%$156/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1651861 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listing removed$250,000$179/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1651861 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Listed for sale$250,000+8.7%$179/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1651861 Report a problem
        10/3/2024Listing removed$230,000$164/sqft
        Source: NextHome #1586040 Report a problem
        8/19/2024Listed for sale$230,000$164/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1586040 Report a problem
        6/13/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Maine Listings #1586040 Report a problem
        4/30/2024Price change$230,000-4.2%$164/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1586040 Report a problem
        4/10/2024Listed for sale$240,000+128.6%$171/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1586040 Report a problem
        5/12/2023Sold$105,000$75/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1515641 Report a problem
        4/29/2023Pending sale$105,000$75/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1515641 Report a problem
        2/21/2023Price change$105,000+16.7%$75/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1515641 Report a problem
        1/4/2023Price change$90,000-18.2%$64/sqft
        Source: NextHome #1515641 Report a problem
        9/14/2022Price change$110,000+22.2%$79/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1515641 Report a problem
        11/30/2021Listed for sale$90,000+100%$64/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1515641 Report a problem
        6/7/2018Listing removed$45,000$32/sqft
        Source: Key Realty #1353661 Report a problem
        6/1/2018Listed for sale$45,000-18.2%$32/sqft
        Source: Key Realty #1353661 Report a problem
        1/28/2017Listing removed$55,000$39/sqft
        Source: Key Realty #1246222 Report a problem
        9/23/2016Listed for sale$55,000$39/sqft
        Source: Key Realty #1246222 Report a problem
        7/28/2016Listing removed$55,000$39/sqft
        Source: Key Realty #1246222 Report a problem
        12/18/2015Listed for sale$55,000$39/sqft
        Source: Key Realty #1246222 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,557 +155.7%$196,700 +210.7%
        2023$1,000 +47.5%$63,300 +58.6%
        2022$678 +111.9%$39,900 +108.9%
        2021$320 $19,100
        2020$320 +15.1%$19,100 +7.3%
        2019$278 -34.4%$17,800 -34.1%
        2018$424 +5%$27,000 +0.4%
        2017$404 -1.9%$26,900
        2016$412 +4.8%$26,900
        2015$393 $26,900
        2014$393 +1.8%$26,900 -0.4%
        2013$386 +5.2%$27,000
        2011$367 $27,000 -22.9%
        2009-- $35,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04757

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable