Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/1)
    $239,900

    2280 Chestnut Log Loop, Lithia Springs, GA 30122

    3beds
    1,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1974
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $232,800 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This three-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home is nestled in the established Chestnut Log neighborhood. The traditional layout offers a comfortable and inviting atmosphere, centered around a cozy fireplace in the living room that serves as a natural gathering point. The kitchen has been updated with sleek stainless steel appliances and durable granite countertops, providing a modern touch for the home chef. The interior transitions smoothly to the outdoors, where you will find a fully fenced-in backyard, perfect for privacy, gardening, or outdoor activities. The location seals the deal—situated close to local schools, diverse shopping, dining options, and main roads, making everyday convenience a given. Schedule your private showing today
    63 days
    |
    603
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Robert Salmons,

    Entera Realty, LLC 888-216-6364

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7734989MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Wood, Other
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry, Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,500
      • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,500
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.44 Acres
      • Dimensions: 178x78x177x55x78
      • Features: Private, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 09231820030
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: Chestnut Log Sub Unit 4
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lithia Springs

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,838
      • Date on market: 3/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 63 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $232,800

        $221,000 - $244,000

        $1,848/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$239,900-2%$160/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10710247 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Price change$244,900-2%$163/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7734989 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$249,900+5.9%$167/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10710247 Report a problem
        2/12/2025Listing removed$1,780$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/8/2025Price change$1,780-1.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/22/2025Listed for rent$1,800+3.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/10/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/15/2022Price change$1,745-0.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/26/2022Price change$1,750-2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        9/27/2022Listed for rent$1,785$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        6/30/2022Sold$235,900+2.6%$157/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7052162 Report a problem
        5/31/2022Contingent$230,000$153/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7052162 Report a problem
        5/31/2022Pending sale$230,000$153/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20042477 Report a problem
        5/19/2022Listed for sale$230,000+114.9%$153/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20042477 Report a problem
        2/28/2011Sold$107,032-12.6%$71/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/16/2007Sold$122,500+69%$82/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/15/1998Sold$72,500+45%$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/30/1998Sold$50,000$33/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,838 +7.3%$90,360 +7.5%
        2024$2,644 -1.1%$84,040
        2023$2,673 +918.3%$84,040 +40.2%
        2022$262 +4.1%$59,960 +36.3%
        2021$252 +18.2%$44,000
        2020$213 $44,000 +33.8%
        2019$213 -5.2%$32,880 +17.8%
        2018$225 +1.4%$27,904 +8.6%
        2017$222 +4.6%$25,688 -13.4%
        2016$212 -9.9%$29,656 +15.2%
        2015$235 $25,732 +5.9%
        2014$235 +4.8%$24,296 -9.7%
        2013$225 $26,892
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$1,178 +31.6%--
        2007$895 -5.5%--
        2006$948 +35.2%--
        2005$701 --
        2004-- --
        2003$596 -20.5%--
        2002$750 +27.6%--
        2001$588 -11.3%--
        2000$663 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30122

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable