Bring your vision to this 2-bedroom, 1-bath Decatur home on a generous 5,520 sq ft lot! Perfect for investors or buyers ready to renovate and add value. Vacant and utilities in place, this property is being sold as-is with huge potential to create a modern, updated space in a convenient location near shopping, schools, and main roads.
Active
Price cut: $6K (5/4)
$14,000
2280 E Hickory St, Decatur, IL 62526
2beds
800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1934
0.82 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$18/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 91 days |
- 356 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Frank Montro 708-307-0777,
Keller Williams Preferred Rlty,
Jeffrey Ma,
Keller Williams Preferred Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12568206
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X15
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
Property
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.82 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 041212252020
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1934
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $18/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $6,107
- Annual tax amount: $219
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$871/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $14,000-30%$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $19,999-33.3%$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $30,000-38.8%$38/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $49,000+63.3%$61/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2019 | Listing removed | $500$1/sqft |
Source: Reincom Management Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2019 | Listed for rent | $500$1/sqft |
Source: Reincom Management Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2006 | Sold | $30,000$38/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $219 -2.7% | $6,107 +99% |
| 2023 | $226 -2.7% | $3,069 +9.2% |
| 2022 | $232 -0.6% | $2,810 +7.1% |
| 2021 | $233 -5.7% | $2,624 +3.8% |
| 2020 | $247 +2.6% | $2,527 +1% |
| 2019 | $241 +1% | $2,502 -3.1% |
| 2018 | $239 +0.5% | $2,583 -2.6% |
| 2017 | $237 -16.1% | $2,651 -1% |
| 2016 | $283 +5.3% | $2,678 +1.9% |
| 2015 | $269 +18.2% | $2,628 +11.7% |
| 2014 | $227 -2.5% | $2,353 -3.6% |
| 2013 | $233 -1.3% | $2,441 -3% |
| 2012 | $236 | $2,516 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,516 -5.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $2,661 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,661 -46.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $4,978 |
| 2005 | -- | $4,978 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62526