Skip main navigation
Sold for $319,000
  • $319,000

    2287 Hilltop Rd, Morganfield, KY 42437

    3beds
    2,900sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    1.05 Acres Lot
    $319,900 Zestimate®
    $110/sqft
    $2,269 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $319,900

    $304,000 - $336,000

    $2,269/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,269/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,269/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,868/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,868/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to peaceful country living at 2287 Hilltop Rd., Morganfield, KY. This well-maintained home sits on a quiet, rural 1.05-acre setting and offers space, functionality, and comfort. The main level features 1,520 sq. ft. with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, providing a practical and inviting layout. The kitchen was completely updated in 2015 and showcases beautiful cabinetry, making it both stylish and functional for everyday living and entertaining. Downstairs, you’ll find a 1,400 sq. ft. partially finished basement, offering endless possibilities for additional living space, recreation, or storage. The property includes a 2-car attached garage plus an impressive 40 x 30 detached garage equipped with a half bath and currently set up as a man cave—perfect for hobbies, entertaining, or a workshop. If you’re looking for a quiet, rural setting with room to spread out both inside and out, this property is a must-see.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Chrisman,

    F.C. TUCKER/COLLIER

    Bought with:

    ERA FIRST ADVANTAGE

    Source: HAMLS,MLS#: 250709MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: M
    • Area: 185.76
    • Dimensions: 14.4 x 12.9
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 134.46
    • Dimensions: 13.3 x 10.11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 122.21
    • Dimensions: 11.11 x 11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 103.85
    • Dimensions: 9.11 x 11.4
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 101.12
    • Dimensions: 9.11 x 11.1
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 307.94
    • Dimensions: 17.8 x 17.3
    Heating
    • Gas Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
    • Windows: Other
    • Basement: Full,Partial Finished Basement
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,900 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,520

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Attached, Off Street, Concrete
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.05 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 463203
    • Zoning description: County

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Dry Wall, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Kenergy
    • Gas: Propane
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: County
    • Utilities for property: Internet Available, Cable Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Morganfield

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $319K - $319K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/27/2026Sold$319,000-3.9%$110/sqft
    Source: HAMLS #250709 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Pending sale$332,000$114/sqft
    Source: HAMLS #250709 Report a problem
    2/11/2026Price change$332,000-0.9%$114/sqft
    Source: HAMLS #250709 Report a problem
    12/16/2025Listed for sale$335,000-6.7%$116/sqft
    Source: HAMLS #250709 Report a problem
    12/14/2025Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/23/2025Listed for sale$359,000+1096.7%$124/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/20/2016Sold$30,000$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,649 +0.6%$158,540
    2023$1,639 -2.4%$158,540
    2022$1,680 +8.5%$158,540 +9.7%
    2021$1,548 -1.4%$144,492
    2020$1,570 -1.9%$144,492
    2019$1,600 +3.1%$144,492
    2018$1,551 $144,492
    2017-- $144,492
    2016-- $144,492
    2015-- $144,492

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 42437