Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $270,000

    2289 Catalpa Loop Rd, Richmond, KY 40475

    3beds
    1,814sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $149/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially finished basementNew roof
    Your Ideal Blend of City Living and Country Charm! Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home located just half a mile from beautiful Gibson Bay. Sitting on a full acre lot, this property offers the space and serenity of the countryside while keeping you close to all the conveniences of city living. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors that add warmth and character throughout the home. The partially finished basement provides endless possibilities—whether you need a family room, home office, or extra storage space. A new roof gives added peace of mind, ensuring the home is move-in ready. Step outside and enjoy your spacious yard, perfect for entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing in your own private retreat. With the lake just minutes away, you'll have quick access to outdoor activities like fishing, boating, and walking trails, while still being near shopping, dining, and schools. Key Features: • 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, 1 half bath • Partially finished basement • Hardwood floors • New roof • Sitting on a full acre • Half a mile from Gibson Bay This home truly offers the best of both worlds — a quiet country feel with city convenience. Don't miss your chance to make it yours!
    132 days
    |
    43
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Davidson 859-314-5199,

    Keller Williams Legacy Group

    Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 25508532MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Lower Level
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Blinds
      • Basement: Concrete,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,814
      • Total interior livable area: 1,814 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,214
      • Finished area below ground: 600

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: Privacy
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00800000026

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $149/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $100,000
      • Annual tax amount: $973
      • Date on market: 12/29/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/3/2026Contingent$270,000$149/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #25508532 Report a problem
        12/29/2025Listed for sale$270,000$149/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #25508532 Report a problem
        12/26/2025Listing removed$270,000$149/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #25501258 Report a problem
        10/2/2025Price change$270,000-5.3%$149/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #25501258 Report a problem
        9/13/2025Price change$285,000+7.5%$157/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #25501258 Report a problem
        9/5/2025Listed for sale$265,000$146/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2022$973 +65%$100,000
        2021$590 +6.7%$100,000 +8.7%
        2018$553 +1.1%$92,000
        2017$547 -0.5%$92,000
        2016$550 -8.5%$92,000 +67%
        2015$600 +8.2%$55,100 -40.1%
        2014$555 $92,000
        2012$555 -0.2%$92,000
        2011$556 +5.3%$92,000
        2009$528 $92,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,492/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1308
        Property taxes
        $184
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 40475

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable