Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $625,000

    229 Fuller Rd, Hinsdale, IL 60521

    0beds
    0baths
    440sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1955
    7,500 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,420/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood burning fire placeRecent upgradesGarage work room
    229 FULLER ROAD. Hinsdale home For Sale By Owner. 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, Office, 2 Car Garage, Deck, Shed, Garage Work Room, Wood Burning Fire Place all in a walk to everything location. An original, smaller easy living home with recent upgrades all at a great value. Easy on the pocketbook. No HOA fees. Low, low property taxes. Low utility and insurance bills. Former Blue Ribbon elementary school 1.5 blocks away. Hinsdale Middle School. Hinsdale Central High School. Enjoy the great schools, community pool, community center, beautiful parks, downtown shopping & many restaurants, Metra train stations and easy access to 294, 88, I-55, route 83. $625,000.00
    What the owner loves about this home
    Great value on a great block and top schools.
    13 days
    |
    1,176
    |
    25
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (708) 334-5701

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 0
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Heating
      • Forced air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Partially finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 440 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Garage - Detached
      Features
      • Exterior features: Shingle, Stone, Vinyl, Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7,500 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0901209027

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Hinsdale

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,420/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $156,491
      • Annual tax amount: $7,698
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,613/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$625,000+123.2%$1,420/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/18/2011Sold$280,000$636/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07580417 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,698 +5.5%$156,491 +8.8%
        2023$7,297 -0.3%$143,860 -1.4%
        2022$7,320 +3.8%$145,910 +1.2%
        2021$7,051 +2.4%$144,250 +2%
        2020$6,888 +0.1%$141,400
        2019$6,883 +11.5%--
        2018$6,176 +3.9%$126,340 +3.9%
        2017$5,945 +2.1%$121,580 +4.8%
        2016$5,821 +0.7%$116,030 +6.3%
        2015$5,782 +14.6%$109,160 +17.5%
        2014$5,047 +2%$92,870 +0.5%
        2013$4,947 +2.2%$92,430 -2.4%
        2012$4,839 +13.6%$94,660 +1.4%
        2011$4,260 -20.7%$93,320 -27%
        2010$5,372 -25.2%$127,850 -31.7%
        2009$7,186 +3%$187,100
        2008$6,976 +3.5%$187,100 +5.9%
        2007$6,743 +18.6%$176,670 +22.5%
        2006$5,683 +4.7%$144,240 +7.7%
        2005$5,426 -2.5%$133,930 +7%
        2004$5,565 +9.8%$125,160 +10%
        2003$5,069 +23.4%$113,780 +29.5%
        2002$4,106 +11.1%$87,890 +6.8%
        2001$3,696 +12.1%$82,320 +13.9%
        2000$3,297 $72,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60521

          Getting around

          74 / 100
          Very Walkable
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          51 / 100
          Bikeable