Welcome to this adorable 2-bedroom, 1-bath home located on a quiet street in Millville — the perfect opportunity for downsizing, starting fresh, or stepping into homeownership for the first time! 🏡✨ This charming home offers comfortable, easy living with a functional layout and inviting feel throughout. Whether you're looking for a cozy place to call your own or a manageable property with great potential, this home delivers warmth, convenience, and value. Enjoy the benefits of a manageable footprint while still having space to make it your own. Ideal for buyers seeking simplicity, affordability, and a fresh new chapter in a welcoming neighborhood. Conveniently located near local shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways, this property offers both comfort and accessibility. Perfect for downsizing or new beginnings — don’t miss your chance to make this sweet home yours! 🌟
For sale
Price increase: $20K (3/28)
$189,000
229 Iris Rd, Millville, NJ 08332
2beds
560sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
3,999 Square Feet Lot
$186,700 Zestimate®
$338/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable easy livingQuiet streetFunctional layoutInviting feel throughout
- 54 days |
- 331 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amy Sheldon 856-305-9602,
EXP Realty, LLC
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJCB2029386
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 560
- Total interior livable area: 560 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 560
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,999 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40.00 x 100.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 020004806095
- Zoning: VR2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $338/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $72,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,290
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: Stove, Refrigerator
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$186,700
$177,000 - $196,000
$1,351/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $189,000+11.8%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,000+604.2%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/1997 | Sold | $24,000$43/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,903 | $72,900 |
| 2024 | $1,903 -11.8% | $72,900 |
| 2023 | $2,157 +1.2% | $72,900 |
| 2022 | $2,132 +1.5% | $72,900 |
| 2021 | $2,100 +2.5% | $72,900 |
| 2020 | $2,050 +7.5% | $72,900 |
| 2019 | $1,906 | $72,900 |
| 2018 | $1,906 +7.6% | $72,900 |
| 2017 | $1,771 -0.8% | $72,900 |
| 2016 | $1,785 +4.2% | $72,900 |
| 2015 | $1,713 +0.3% | $72,900 |
| 2014 | $1,708 -1.2% | $72,900 |
| 2012 | $1,728 +4.4% | $72,900 |
| 2011 | $1,655 +12.4% | $72,900 |
| 2010 | $1,473 +32.3% | $72,900 |
| 2009 | $1,113 +7.2% | $72,900 +210.2% |
| 2008 | $1,038 | $23,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $23,500 +7.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $21,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $21,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $21,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $21,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $21,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Laurel Lake