229 Locust St, Hanover, PA 17331, is a beautifully remodeled home offering the perfect blend of charm, comfort, and modern updates. Featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, this move-in ready property underwent a tasteful renovation in 2023, including new flooring throughout, an updated kitchen with stylish finishes, and a refreshed bathroom designed for today’s living. This two-story home also includes a full basement, providing excellent storage space or the opportunity for future additional living areas. The attic offers even more versatility for storage or potential expansion. Outside, you’ll find a detached 1-car garage along with convenient on-street parking for guests. Situated on a manageable lot, this property is ideal for buyers seeking low-maintenance living without compromising on space or functionality. Conveniently located in the heart of Hanover, the home is just minutes from local shopping, dining, parks, and everyday amenities. Whether you are a first-time homebuyer, looking to downsize, or searching for an investment opportunity, this property is one you won’t want to miss. Schedule your private showing today and discover everything 229 Locust St has to offer!
Coming soon 06/01
$179,900
229 Locust St, Hanover, PA 17331
2beds
932sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
2,252 Square Feet Lot
$174,500 Zestimate®
$193/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 12 days |
- 109 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Susan Hartman 717-634-7520,
RE/MAX Quality Service, Inc. (717) 632-5111,
Listing Team: The Susan Hartman Team
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2103232
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Basement, Laundry
Basement
- Features: Basement - Unfinished, Flooring - Concrete
- Level: Lower
Dining room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Rail, Flooring - Laminated
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 13
Kitchen
- Features: Chair Rail, Double Sink, Flooring - Laminated, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 13
Laundry
- Features: Flooring - Laminated
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Laminated
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 13
Interior area
- Total structure area: 932
- Total interior livable area: 932 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 932
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Other, Detached, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2,252 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 670000401180000000
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $193/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $64,640
- Annual tax amount: $2,408
- Date on market: 6/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Inclusions: Refrigerator, Oven / Range, Hood Fan, Washer, And Dryer.
- Exclusions: Chest Freezer
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$174,500
$162,000 - $188,000
$1,159/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/25/2025 | Sold | $168,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Pending sale | $168,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2025 | Contingent | $168,000+0.9%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2025 | Price change | $166,500-1.5%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $169,000+0.6%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2024 | Listing removed | $168,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2024 | Pending sale | $168,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Contingent | $168,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Price change | $168,000+5.3%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Price change | $159,500-0.3%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $160,000+5.3%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2023 | Sold | $152,000+4.9%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Pending sale | $144,900$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $144,900+45%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2010 | Listing removed | $99,900$107/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Quality Service, Inc #20909081 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2009 | Price change | $99,900-4.8%$107/sqft |
| 10/3/2009 | Listed for sale | $104,900+49.9%$113/sqft |
| 5/28/1999 | Sold | $70,000$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,139 +0.8% | $58,420 |
| 2024 | $2,122 +0.8% | $58,420 |
| 2023 | $2,106 +4.2% | $58,420 |
| 2022 | $2,022 | $58,420 |
| 2021 | $2,022 | $58,420 |
| 2020 | $2,022 +1.6% | $58,420 |
| 2019 | $1,990 +1.9% | $58,420 |
| 2018 | $1,954 +3.9% | $58,420 |
| 2017 | $1,879 | $58,420 |
| 2016 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2015 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2014 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2013 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2012 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2011 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2010 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2009 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2008 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2007 | -- | $58,420 |
| 2006 | -- | $58,420 +21.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $48,100 -3% |
| 2004 | -- | $49,590 |
| 2003 | -- | $49,590 |
| 2002 | -- | $49,590 |
| 2000 | -- | $49,590 |
| 1999 | -- | $49,590 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 17331