Skip main navigation
Sold for $490,000
  • $490,000

    229 Ridgecrest Rd, Jonesborough, TN 37659

    4beds
    4,482sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2003
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $496,200 Zestimate®
    $109/sqft
    $3,741 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $496,200

    $407,000 - $605,000

    $3,741/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,741/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,741/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,806/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,806/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    First Right of Refusal in place until buyers home goes under contract! *** Welcome to this charming and spacious home that perfectly blends comfort, functionality, and breathtaking scenery. Offering true one-level living, the main floor includes everything you need for day-to-day life, starting with an inviting covered front porch—ideal for rocking chairs and relaxing evenings. Step inside to discover an open and airy floor plan. The main level features three generously sized bedrooms and three full baths, including a thoughtfully designed kitchen with ample cabinetry, a beautiful center island, and granite countertops. The adjacent laundry room with full bath for added convenience. Step out onto the covered back deck and take in the serene pastoral views, complete with grazing horses and a stunning mountain backdrop. Upstairs, the possibilities are endless. A large bonus space that could be used as a fourth bedroom, full bath, and plenty of room for a craft room, playroom, home office, or additional living area—plus abundant storage throughout. The lower level boasts a fully equipped in-law suite, complete with a mini-split system, full kitchen, private washer and dryer hookups, and separate exterior entry. You'll also find another full bath and a dedicated lawnmower garage with extensive storage. Step outside to your private patio and enjoy! BUYER TO VERIFY ALL INFO.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachel Moody-Livingston 423-737-0774,

    Foundation Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Candice Heath, 360226

    Greater Impact Realty Jonesborough

    Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9981249

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Pantry
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,318
    • Total interior livable area: 4,482 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,436

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Patio, Rear Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.70 Acres
    • Dimensions: .7
    • Topography: Level, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 068 011.01
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Raised Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Above Average
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/30/2025Sold$490,000-1.6%$109/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    11/13/2025Price change$497,959-0.4%$111/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    11/2/2025Price change$499,959-5.7%$112/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9987830 Report a problem
    10/28/2025Price change$529,999-3.6%$118/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    9/29/2025Price change$549,995-4.3%$123/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    9/23/2025Price change$574,999-0.9%$128/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    8/21/2025Price change$579,999-3.2%$129/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    7/10/2025Price change$598,999-4.2%$134/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    6/27/2025Price change$624,999-3.8%$139/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    6/18/2025Price change$649,999-3.8%$145/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    6/6/2025Listed for sale$675,900+133.1%$151/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9981249 Report a problem
    3/31/2014Sold$289,900-3.3%$65/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #342131 Report a problem
    3/5/2014Pending sale$299,900$67/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Legacy #342131 Report a problem
    12/14/2013Price change$299,900+11.1%$67/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Legacy #342131 Report a problem
    6/30/2012Pending sale$269,900$60/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Johnson City #310679 Report a problem
    4/17/2012Price change$269,900-6.9%$60/sqft
    2/4/2012Price change$289,900-14.7%$65/sqft
    8/11/2011Listed for sale$339,900$76/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,202 $187,275
    2024$3,202 +52.5%$187,275 +91.7%
    2023$2,101 $97,700
    2022$2,101 $97,700
    2021$2,101 $97,700
    2020$2,101 $97,700
    2019$2,101 $97,700 +20%
    2018-- $81,425
    2017$1,938 $81,425
    2016$1,938 +20.2%$81,425
    2015$1,612 $81,425
    2014$1,612 $81,425
    2013-- $81,425 -1.8%
    2011$1,588 $82,950
    2010$1,588 $82,950
    2009$1,588 $82,950
    2008-- $82,950 +29.7%
    2007$1,503 +17.5%$63,950
    2006$1,279 +7%$63,950
    2005$1,196 $63,950
    2004$1,196 +2455.3%$63,950 +2537.1%
    2003$47 $2,425 -6.5%
    2001-- $2,594 -75%
    2000-- $10,375

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37659