Come see this classic New Hampshire saltbox home with 5 sloping wooded acres to explore. Move right into your newly painted main living rooms, with welcoming open floor plan. Hardwood floors and a cathedral ceiling in the living room add charm to this lovely home. You'll enjoy the convenience of the spacious 1st floor bedroom, large walk-in closet, 1st floor laundry & bath, as well as direct access to the screened in porch. The kitchen appliances were replaced in 2021. But wait... there's more ... Newer roof and boiler new in 2022 too! Just unpack and enjoy your home base for indoor comfort and outdoor enjoyment of all sorts. Location, location just minutes from Lake Winnipesaukee, historic Gunstock Mountain Resort, concerts at Bank of NH Pavillion, hiking at Mt. Major and all else the Lakes Region has to offer. There are snowmobile trails nearby too. Relax on the 16x12' screened porch or in the updated hot tub nestled among the hemlocks in the back yard, surrounded by nature. The 2 car garage, with direct access to the full, dry basement provides great storage for vehicles and all your outdoor toys. In addition to a great "getaway" lifestyle, New Durham also provides a quiet, small-town feel, which so many look for in New England. A Pre-K through 6th grade elementary serves town residents, followed by regional middle and high schools. New Durham is also home to Merrymeeting Lake one of New Hampshire's deepest and cleanest bodies of water. Conveniently located just off Route 11, you’ll enjoy easy access to shopping, and direct commutes to Rochester, Dover and Pease Tradeport. Just 40 minutes to Concord. Enjoy country living, combined with modern convenience in this beautiful area of New Hampshire.
Active
Listed by: The Gove Group Real Estate, LLC
$545,000
229 Valley Road, New Durham, NH 03855
3beds
1,828sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
5 Acres Lot
$538,500 Zestimate®
$298/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 35 days |
- 1,031 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary McCluskey,
The Gove Group Real Estate, LLC 603-778-6400
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5083214
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Kitchen/Dining
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
- Basement: Concrete,Full,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,596
- Total interior livable area: 1,828 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,828
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Paved, Direct Entry, Driveway, Garage, On Site, Parking Spaces 5
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom, Bathroom w/Step-in Shower, Hard Surface Flooring, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter, Paved Parking, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Levels: 1.75
- Stories: 1.75
- Patio & porch: Screened Porch
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 204
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Recreational, Sloped, Near Shopping, Near Snowmobile Trails, Near School(s)
Details
- Parcel number: NDURM257L042000
- Zoning description: 1-F RES/REC/AGRI
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Saltbox
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Amenities included: Landscaping, Spa/Hot Tub
Location
- Region: New Durham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $298/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $265,500
- Annual tax amount: $5,961
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
Estimated market value
$538,500
$512,000 - $565,000
$3,010/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $545,000+128%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2010 | Listing removed | $239,000$131/sqft |
Source: Henry S. Maxfield Real Estate, Inc. #4006491 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2010 | Listed for sale | $239,000+103.4%$131/sqft |
Source: Maxfield Real Estate #4006491 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/1997 | Sold | $117,500$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,159 -2.8% | $265,500 |
| 2023 | $5,310 +11.6% | $265,500 |
| 2022 | $4,758 +0.3% | $265,500 |
| 2021 | $4,742 +5.8% | $265,500 |
| 2020 | $4,482 -7.1% | $265,500 +30.5% |
| 2019 | $4,827 +1.6% | $203,500 |
| 2018 | $4,752 +1.4% | $203,500 |
| 2017 | $4,685 +1.1% | $203,500 |
| 2016 | $4,632 +2.8% | $203,500 |
| 2015 | $4,508 -6.3% | $203,500 -7.6% |
| 2014 | $4,811 -2.9% | $220,200 |
| 2013 | $4,955 +0.5% | $220,200 |
| 2011 | $4,932 +5.7% | $220,200 |
| 2010 | $4,666 0% | $220,200 -4.5% |
| 2009 | $4,667 +6.6% | $230,600 |
| 2008 | $4,379 +4.1% | $230,600 |
| 2007 | $4,206 | $230,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03855