Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $258,100

    229 Wawayanda Rd, Highland Lakes, NJ 07422

    2beds
    680sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $258,100 Zestimate®
    $380/sqft
    $2,340 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $258,100

    $225,000 - $289,000

    $2,340/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,340/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,340/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,948/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,948/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 680 square foot single family home has 2 bedrooms and 1.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 229 Wawayanda Rd, Highland Lakes, NJ 07422.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 680 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2200461000000002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,100 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Easement: Unknown
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Corner
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle
    • Level 1 Rooms: LivingRm, Kitchen, BathMain, 2Bedroom, Loft
    • Utilities: Electric
    • Assoc/Maint. Fee Freq.: Annually
    • Community Living: Yes
    • Amenities: Lake Privileges, Playground, Club House, Tennis Courts
    • Parking/Driveway Description: See Remarks
    • Sewer: Septic
    • Flooring: Wood, Laminate
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Water: Well
    • Heating: Baseboard - Electric
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate
    • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling
    • Kitchen Area: Breakfast Bar, Center Island
    • Exterior Features: Patio, Open Porch(es), Outbuilding(s)
    • Assoc/Maint. Fee Includes: Maintenance-Common Area, Snow Removal
    • Primary Style: Log Cabin
    • Appliances: Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave Oven, Stackable Washer/Dryer
    • Town #: Vernon Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/19/2019Sold$99,999$147/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3552217 Report a problem
    5/9/2019Pending sale$99,999$147/sqft
    Source: GREEN TEAM NEW JERSEY REALTY #3552217 Report a problem
    4/30/2019Listed for sale$99,999-9%$147/sqft
    9/20/2018Listing removed$109,888$162/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Sparta Office #3457716 Report a problem
    9/4/2018Listed for sale$109,888$162/sqft
    8/23/2018Pending sale$109,888$162/sqft
    6/6/2018Price change$109,888-14.8%$162/sqft
    4/2/2018Price change$129,000-0.7%$190/sqft
    10/7/2017Price change$129,900-9.8%$191/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Country Realty #3423373 Report a problem
    9/8/2017Listed for sale$144,000+602.4%$212/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/30/2016Sold$20,500-48.8%$30/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3313110 Report a problem
    6/9/2016Listed for sale$40,000-46.7%$59/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Christel Realty #3313110 Report a problem
    12/30/2012Listing removed$75,000$110/sqft
    Source: Werner Realty #2724223 Report a problem
    4/28/2012Price change$75,000-21.1%$110/sqft
    Source: Werner Realty #2724223 Report a problem
    2/26/2011Price change$95,000+5.7%$140/sqft
    Source: Werner Realty #2724223 Report a problem
    11/26/2010Listed for sale$89,900-28.1%$132/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Franklin Realty #2724223 Report a problem
    7/31/2010Listing removed$125,000$184/sqft
    Source: Werner Realty #2724223 Report a problem
    4/3/2010Listed for sale$125,000-2.7%$184/sqft
    Source: Werner Realty #2724223 Report a problem
    12/24/2003Sold$128,500+4%$189/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/16/2003Sold$123,500+131.3%$182/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    11/28/2000Sold$53,400+22.8%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/21/1999Sold$43,500$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,185 +24.6%$253,400 +24.6%
    2024$4,965 -3%$203,400 +3%
    2023$5,121 +6.5%$197,500 +15.8%
    2022$4,806 +10.4%$170,500 +23.1%
    2021$4,353 +10.3%$138,500 +4.5%
    2020$3,945 -6.2%$132,500 -5.4%
    2019$4,204 +2.7%$140,000 -10.3%
    2018$4,091 +0.2%$156,100
    2017$4,085 +0.3%$156,100
    2016$4,071 -0.9%$156,100
    2015$4,109 +0.1%$156,100
    2014$4,104 -0.7%$156,100
    2013$4,134 +1.3%$156,100
    2012$4,080 +4.4%$156,100
    2011$3,910 +4.1%$156,100
    2010$3,757 +31.7%$156,100
    2009$2,854 $156,100 +131.3%
    2008-- $67,500
    2007-- $67,500 +0.6%
    2006-- $67,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Highland Lakes