Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $475,000

    229 Yale Rd, Saint Augustine, FL 32086

    3beds
    1,436sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $331/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious lotUpdated spacious kitchen
    Bring your boat, RV, and all of your toys - NO HOA Restrictions! Tucked away in the heart of St. Augustine South, this inviting home offers the perfect blend of space, privacy, and coastal convenience. Just minutes from the Intracoastal Waterway and community boat ramps, this home is dream for boaters, anglers, and anyone who loves life on the water. Situated on a spacious lot, you can step outside and enjoy your private fenced in backyard oasis, ideal for grilling, gardening, or simply soaking in your above ground pool. Inside, you will find an updated spacious kitchen, living room, and dining area that flows to your sun soaked Florida room. This is truly the ultimate setting for sharing good food and great company. Located just minutes from historic downtown St. Augustine, beautiful St. Augustine Beach, and surrounding shopping and dining - this is your chance to own a slice of coastal paradise! There are 3 bedrooms, although one of the bedrooms is non conforming.
    35 days
    |
    510
    |
    38
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sherri Davies cell:904-315-0005,

    Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Florida Network Realty

    Source: St Augustine St Johns County BOR,MLS#: 261722MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 15 x 8
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Dining room
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Family room
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Living room
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,436
      • Total interior livable area: 1,436 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Ground Level
      • Patio & porch: Screened Porch
      • Has private pool: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Less than 1/4 Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2277400000
      • Zoning: 5S

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $331/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $324,663
      • Annual tax amount: $1,830
      • Price range: $475K - $475K
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$475,000+206.5%$331/sqft
        Source: St Augustine St Johns County BOR #261722 Report a problem
        12/1/2003Sold$155,000$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,657 +2.3%$149,760 +3%
        2023$1,619 +3.9%$145,398 +3%
        2022$1,558 +0.9%$141,163 +3%
        2021$1,543 +0.6%$137,051 +1.4%
        2020$1,535 -1.1%$135,159 +2.3%
        2019$1,552 $132,120 +1.9%
        2018$1,552 +2.4%$129,657 +2.1%
        2017$1,515 $126,990 -0.9%
        2016$1,515 +0.3%$128,109 +0.7%
        2015$1,510 -1.5%$127,218 +3.6%
        2014$1,533 $122,839 +1.8%
        2013-- $120,722 -3.3%
        2012-- $124,844 -4.3%
        2011-- $130,469 -10.2%
        2010-- $145,297 -2.8%
        2009-- $149,498 -9.7%
        2008-- $165,633 +2.2%
        2007-- $162,005 +2.5%
        2006-- $158,054 +3%
        2005-- $153,450 +21.9%
        2004-- $125,900 +7.3%
        2003-- $117,330 +2.4%
        2002-- $114,580

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,848/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2329
        Property taxes
        $519
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32086

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          52 / 100
          Bikeable