Cute as a button in a cul-de-sac in Decatur! Amazing home with 2 Master Suites, wonderful open floor-plan, 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathrooms with a basement make this home a great value! Perfect for Multi-generational families or Airbnb. Large deck for entertaining, plenty of yard as well, and a Garden Shed. The basement provides endless use possibilities for the new homeowner! Home is being sold AS-IS with Right to Inspect.
Active
Price cut: $2.5K (4/16)
$222,500
2291 Wilkins Ct, Decatur, GA 30035
2beds
2,254sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
0.25 Acres Lot
$222,700 Zestimate®
$99/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large deck for entertainingGarden shedWonderful open floor-planPlenty of yard
- 129 days |
- 549 |
- 54 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tanya A Lane 404-720-4552,
Property Place RE Group
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10671539
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Hall, Other
Features
- Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Other
- Basement: Daylight,Full,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,254
- Total interior livable area: 2,254 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,654
- Finished area below ground: 600
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
- Waterfront features: No Dock Or Boathouse
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 16 007 01 026
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Other
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping
- Subdivision: Wilkins Cove
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $99/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $269,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,816
- Date on market: 1/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 118 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$222,700
$212,000 - $234,000
$2,022/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $222,500-1.1%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Pending sale | $225,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $225,000-4.3%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Price change | $235,000-2.1%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $240,000-5.9%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Listing removed | $255,000$113/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7497357 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Price change | $255,000-12%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2025 | Price change | $289,900-9.4%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $320,000+14.3%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2023 | Sold | $280,000+159.3%$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2016 | Sold | $108,000+8%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2016 | Pending sale | $100,000$44/sqft |
Source: BHHS Georgia Properties-Midtown #5692642 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2016 | Listed for sale | $100,000$44/sqft |
| 5/31/2016 | Pending sale | $100,000$44/sqft |
| 5/17/2016 | Listed for sale | $100,000-19.9%$44/sqft |
Source: BHHS GEORGIA PROPERTIES #8001493 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2004 | Sold | $124,900+52.3%$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/1995 | Sold | $82,000$36/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,131 -2.1% | $107,720 -2.3% |
| 2024 | $5,239 +13.1% | $110,240 +13% |
| 2023 | $4,631 +13.2% | $97,520 +13.2% |
| 2022 | $4,093 +38.3% | $86,120 +42.9% |
| 2021 | $2,959 +6.4% | $60,280 +7.3% |
| 2020 | $2,780 +13.3% | $56,200 +15.3% |
| 2019 | $2,453 +4.2% | $48,760 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $2,354 +11.6% | $46,400 +13.8% |
| 2017 | $2,110 +3.3% | $40,760 +4.1% |
| 2016 | $2,043 | $39,160 +32.7% |
| 2014 | $2,043 | $29,520 +98.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $14,840 |
| 2012 | -- | $14,840 +1.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $14,592 -66.4% |
| 2010 | $1,334 | $43,400 |
| 2009 | $1,334 -12.9% | $43,400 -25% |
| 2008 | $1,531 +11% | $57,840 |
| 2007 | $1,379 | $57,840 +10% |
| 2006 | $1,379 +5.2% | $52,560 |
| 2005 | $1,311 +3.4% | $52,560 +1.3% |
| 2004 | $1,269 +1.4% | $51,880 +1.4% |
| 2003 | $1,251 +24.9% | $51,160 +7.8% |
| 2002 | $1,001 +29.3% | $47,440 |
| 2001 | $775 | $47,440 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30035