Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $248,800

    229515 Canyon Rd, Wausau, WI 54403

    3beds
    1,370sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1968
    1.51 Acres Lot
    $248,800 Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $1,720 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $248,800

    $226,000 - $269,000

    $1,720/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,720/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,720/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,682/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,682/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    It's all about LOCATION! This well maintained ranch style home sits on just over 1.5 acres of land on a secluded street minutes from Wausau and Weston. Very functional layout with 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bath, 2 living room spaces, an area for a small office, and main floor laundry. The basement is unfinished but is wide and open with tall ceilings, perfect for doubling your square footage! Seller put on a brand new roof in 2015, new carpeting in the bedrooms, newer windows, furnace, and central air.Call and schedule a showing today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,370 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 1.51 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 08029083240993

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1968

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wausau

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/20/2018Sold$118,000-12.5%$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/12/2016Listing removed$134,900$98/sqft
    Source: JONES REALTY LLC #1601479 Report a problem
    3/22/2016Listed for sale$134,900$98/sqft
    Source: JONES REALTY LLC #1601479 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,484 -7.9%$206,500
    2023$2,697 +27.5%$206,500 +95%
    2022$2,115 +5.8%$105,900
    2021$2,000 +0.7%$105,900
    2020$1,986 +3.6%$105,900
    2019$1,918 -0.4%$105,900
    2018$1,926 -1.8%$105,900
    2017$1,962 +3.2%$105,900
    2016$1,901 -2.9%$105,900
    2015$1,958 +3.6%$105,900
    2014$1,890 -2%$105,900
    2013$1,929 +0.1%$105,900
    2012$1,927 -0.4%$105,900
    2011$1,935 +6.9%$105,900
    2010$1,811 -2.9%$105,900 +6.8%
    2009$1,864 -5.2%$99,200
    2008$1,967 -2.8%$99,200
    2007$2,023 +3.6%$99,200
    2006$1,953 +2.9%$99,200
    2005$1,898 +1.1%$99,200
    2004$1,877 +4.4%$99,200
    2003$1,797 -7.7%$99,200 +34.1%
    2002$1,948 +14.4%$74,000
    2000$1,703 $74,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54403