Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,250,000

    2298 Indian Pass Rd, Port Saint Joe, FL 32456

    3beds
    1,621sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    1.19 Acres Lot
    $1,181,600 Zestimate®
    $771/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beachfront homeCustom windowsLight-filled living spaceModern coastal architectureCypress wood floorsDurable hardi-plank sidingMahogany countertops
    Custom-designed and thoughtfully positioned, this beachfront home on the Indian Pass peninsula offers rare privacy, elevation, and protection set back from the shoreline and surrounded by mature live oaks, palms, and pines. The setting captures true Old Florida character, perfectly paired with modern coastal architecture featuring corrugated metal and durable Hardi-plank siding, and subtle, natural color tones that blend into the landscape. Inside, the home showcases cypress wood floors, mahogany countertops, and custom windows, cabinetry, shelving, and tilework, all executed with intention and craftsmanship. First-level bedrooms feature 9-foot ceilings, while the top floor opens up to an impressive 11'8'' elevated ceiling, creating a light-filled living space that feels like a refined treehouse overlooking the Gulf. Situated on over one acre of Gulf-front property, the lot spans approximately 50 feet from Indian Pass Road to the beach, offering both accessibility and privacy. Gulf views can be enjoyed from the upper level, and a new elevated boardwalk provides an easy walk to the unspoiled, pet-friendly beaches of Indian Pass. For boating and fishing enthusiasts, a public boat ramp just down the road offers quick access to the Gulf of Mexico, Apalachicola Bay, and Indian Lagoon making this an ideal base for coastal adventures. Private, elevated, architecturally distinctive, and surrounded by natural beauty, this is a rare opportunity to own an Indian Pass beachfront retreat where Old Florida charm meets modern coastal living.
    40 days
    |
    209
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julia L Cunningham 850-624-6147,

    98 Real Estate Group, LLC

    Source: CPAR,MLS#: 788038MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Mud Room, Patio, Storage Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12.08 x 15.25
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 10.83 x 11.67
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.67 x 11.67
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 6.08 x 14.17
      Dining room
      • Level: Third
      • Dimensions: 6.08 x 9.58
      Foyer
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 9.17 x 6.67
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 5 x 9.67
      Kitchen
      • Level: Third
      • Dimensions: 17.25 x 11.67
      Laundry
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 5.42 x 3
      Living room
      • Level: Third
      • Dimensions: 12.17 x 15.58
      Mud room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 6.25 x 5.75
      Patio
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.67 x 10.25
      Patio
      • Level: Third
      • Dimensions: 14.17 x 11.9
      Storage room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 4.83 x 5.67
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Mud Room, Storage
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,621
      • Total interior livable area: 1,621 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Porch
      • Exterior features: Covered Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Gulf, Lagoon
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Gulf,Lagoon
      • Waterfront features: Gulf, Shoreline - Sand
      • Frontage length: 53'
      Lot
      • Size: 1.19 Acres
      • Dimensions: 53' x 1069'
      • Features: Paved
      Details
      • Parcel number: 03191004R
      • Zoning description: Resid Single Family
      • Special conditions: Listed As-Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Coastal
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Metal Siding, Wood Frame
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $771/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $933,042
      • Annual tax amount: $10,677
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,181,600

        $1.12M - $1.24M

        $2,210/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/30/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000$771/sqft
        Source: Forgotten Coast Realtor Association #325202 Report a problem
        1/28/2026Listing removed$1,250,000$771/sqft
        Source: Forgotten Coast Realtor Association #324929 Report a problem
        1/8/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000-3.8%$771/sqft
        1/1/2026Listing removed$1,300,000$802/sqft
        Source: Forgotten Coast Realtor Association #322157 Report a problem
        6/3/2025Listed for sale$1,300,000+13%$802/sqft
        6/7/2022Sold$1,150,000$709/sqft
        Source: Forgotten Coast Realtor Association #310745 Report a problem
        4/20/2022Contingent$1,150,000$709/sqft
        4/15/2022Listed for sale$1,150,000$709/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,019 -18.5%$933,042 -14.1%
        2023$13,528 +267.1%$1,086,542 +235.3%
        2022$3,685 -1.4%$324,081 +3%
        2021$3,738 -0.9%$314,642 +1.4%
        2020$3,773 -4.5%$310,298 -3.3%
        2019$3,951 $321,030 +1.9%
        2018$3,951 +2.5%$315,044 +2.4%
        2017$3,854 $307,781 +2.1%
        2016$3,854 -1.6%$301,451 +0.7%
        2015$3,915 +3.6%$299,356 -0.5%
        2014$3,779 $300,887 -0.5%
        2013-- $302,419 -0.5%
        2012-- $303,950 -5.2%
        2011-- $320,482 -7.6%
        2010-- $347,013 -29.7%
        2009-- $493,807 -21.9%
        2008-- $631,904 -4.1%
        2007-- $658,819 -6.8%
        2006-- $707,266 +32.7%
        2005-- $532,917 +50%
        2004-- $355,278 +20%
        2003-- $296,065 +37.5%
        2002-- $215,320 -28.2%
        2001-- $300,000 +50%
        2000-- $200,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32456

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable