Skip main navigation
Sold for $485,000
  • $485,000

    23-25 Varsity Rd, Newark, NJ 07106

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,374 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,374/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,374/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,374/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,343/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,343/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Remarks: Welcome to 23 Varsity Rd, an updated 3 br home in one of the most desirable neighborhoods in Newark! This charming colonial features a versatile layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The main level offers a spacious living area with beautifully finished hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a seamless flow into a formal dining room w/ direct access to the back deck, creating an indoor-outdoor connection that's perfect for entertaining! The updated eat in kitchen boasts modern finishes, ss appliances, pantry, & dining area that's perfect for morning coffee. Upstairs, you'll find 3 bedrooms and a full bathroom. The partially finished attic has another finished room that can be a home office, or bedroom. The finished basement expands your living space even further, offering a large finished area that can serve as a recreation room, along with a laundry area, half bath, and additional storage. One of the standout features of this property is the expansive, fully fenced backyard - an exceptional outdoor retreat with plenty of room for entertaining, gardening, or future enhancements! The rear deck is the best setting for relaxing or hosting in warmer months. The private driveway fits up to 4 cars! Located in close proximity to Newark Airport, and less than 2 miles from S. Orange Train Station (direct access to NYC), Seton Hall University, and S. Orange Village with shopping, restaurants, and more. BONUS - Includes 1 year home warranty included!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Silvio Lavrador 908-591-1433,

    RE/MAX SELECT - Montclair

    Bought with:

    Angela Isaacs

    Compass New Jersey, LLC-Montclair

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26009450MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Radiators, Steam
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, None

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    Details
    • Parcel number: 140412500000200029

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Private

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$485,000+14.1%
    Source: NJMLS #26009450 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$425,000
    Source: GSMLS #4015962 Report a problem
    3/22/2026Listed for sale$425,000+466.7%
    Source: GSMLS #4015962 Report a problem
    1/14/2000Sold$75,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,611 +5.2%$140,300
    2024$5,336 +0.1%$140,300
    2023$5,331 $140,300
    2022$5,331 $140,300
    2021$5,331 +1%$140,300
    2020$5,277 +37.4%$140,300
    2019$3,839 $140,300
    2018$3,839 -20.5%$140,300
    2017$4,826 +4%$140,300
    2016$4,643 +6.7%$140,300
    2015$4,351 +5%$140,300
    2014$4,143 -9.7%$140,300
    2013$4,588 $140,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Upper Vailsburg