Skip main navigation
Active
  • $539,000

    23 Cove Road, Readfield, ME 04355

    4beds
    2,650sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    5.46 Acres Lot
    $534,900 Zestimate®
    $203/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Expansive pantryRadiant heatFirst-floor primary suiteGenerous bonus areasOpen-concept layoutOffice spaceAdditional bedrooms
    Set on a private 5.4-acre lot with deeded access to beautiful Maranacook Lake via a beautiful association lot, this meticulously maintained home offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and convenience. Enjoy waterfront living without the upkeep, complete with easy lake access just moments from your door. Inside, the home features an open-concept layout highlighted by a stunning floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, first-floor primary suite, expansive pantry, and 4+ bedrooms with flexible living space ideal for guests, entertaining, or working from home. The beautifully finished walk-out daylight basement is equipped with radiant heat and includes additional bedrooms, a full bath, office space, and generous bonus areas. Thoughtfully landscaped grounds create a peaceful retreat year-round, while a whole-house standby generator offers added comfort and security. Tucked away in a serene setting, yet only minutes to the Winthrop lakes region, shopping, and local amenities, this property truly offers the best of Maine living.
    8 hours
    |
    266
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Portside Real Estate Group

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1663002MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Basement
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Basement
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,650
      • Total interior livable area: 2,650 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,450
      • Finished area below ground: 1,200
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Maranacook
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 100,Waterfrontage Shared: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 5.46 Acres
      • Features: Level, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: RFLDM140L020
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2004

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $300 annually
      Location
      • Region: Readfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $203/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $459,200
      • Annual tax amount: $6,377
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $534,900

        $508,000 - $562,000

        $2,760/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$539,000+65.8%$203/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1663002 Report a problem
        9/5/2019Sold$325,000-1.5%$123/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1422942 Report a problem
        7/3/2019Listed for sale$330,000+27.4%$125/sqft
        Source: Tim Dunham Realty #1422942 Report a problem
        5/30/2014Sold$259,000$98/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1119691 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,149 +7.6%$459,200 +13.8%
        2023$5,715 +38.5%$403,600 +11.5%
        2022$4,126 -21.8%$361,900 +8.4%
        2021$5,274 -2%$334,000 +9.1%
        2020$5,380 -1.2%$306,200 +10%
        2019$5,443 +0.6%$278,400
        2018$5,412 +0.8%$278,400
        2017$5,370 +6.7%$278,400
        2015$5,033 -2.3%$278,400
        2014$5,150 +1.6%$278,400
        2013$5,067 +12.4%$278,400
        2012$4,510 $278,400
        2005-- $278,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04355

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable