Welcome to this beautifully updated Custom Center Hall Colonial nestled in a desirable residential neighborhood in Emerson, NJ. This spacious home offers 5 generously sized bedrooms & 3.5 bathrooms, thoughtfully designed for both comfort & functionality. A grand two-story entry foyer sets the tone, leading into an open floor plan that seamlessly blends everyday living & entertaining. The inviting living areas are anchored by a cozy gas FP, creating a warm & welcome atmosphere on the main level. Thru-out the home, you'll find gleaming hardwood floors & freshly painted interiors in soft, neutral tones that enhance the abundance of natural light. The EI-Kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring stainless steel appliances, elegant granite countertops, pantry & ample cabinetry for all your storage needs. The first level includes a convenient guest suite, complete with shower access, ideal for maximum flexibility. Upstairs, the Primary Bedroom Suite offers a private retreat with a separate sitting room, abundant natural light & a spacious ensuite bath. Energy saving(owned) Solar. Enjoy a fully fenced backyard oasis featuring a brand-new gazebo, multiple storage sheds, & plenty of room for outdoor gatherings or relaxation. Highly rated Emerson schools. Exceptionally well maintained & ideally located close to NYC transportation via NJ Transit Pascack Valley Line trains & buses. This home perfectly balances suburban comfort with commuter convenience. This one won't last.
Under contract
$1,099,900
23 George Rd, Emerson Boro, NJ 07630
5beds
2,859sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$385/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 36 days |
- 1,239 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Darlene Schror 609-216-7035,
Redfin Corporation
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4019651
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Full Bath, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Ground
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: Ground
Heating
- Natural Gas, Solar-Owned
Cooling
- 2 Units, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Foyer, In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,859
- Total interior livable area: 2,859 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Driveway-Exclusive, Paver Block
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Curbs
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 75 x 100 3LT
- Features: Level, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1114003030000000040000
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Custom Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2016
- Major remodel year: 2020
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: Emerson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $385/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $555,900
- Annual tax amount: $19,011
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $1,099,900$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,099,900+54.9%$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2017 | Sold | $710,000-1.3%$248/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2016 | Listed for sale | $719,000+149.7%$251/sqft |
Source: Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty #1632506 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2014 | Sold | $288,000-30.9%$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2008 | Sold | $417,000-14.7%$146/sqft |
Source: HCMLS #80001959 Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2007 | Listing removed | $489,000$171/sqft |
Source: ERA #2732182 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2007 | Listed for sale | $489,000+65.8%$171/sqft |
Source: ERA #2732182 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2003 | Sold | $295,000$103/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,361 | $555,900 |
| 2024 | $18,361 +2.7% | $555,900 |
| 2023 | $17,878 +6.2% | $555,900 |
| 2022 | $16,833 +2% | $555,900 |
| 2021 | $16,505 +4.4% | $555,900 |
| 2020 | $15,815 +4.7% | $555,900 |
| 2019 | $15,104 | $555,900 |
| 2018 | $15,104 +4.3% | $555,900 |
| 2017 | $14,476 +69.3% | $555,900 +65.8% |
| 2016 | $8,550 +2.2% | $335,300 |
| 2015 | $8,369 +2.2% | $335,300 |
| 2014 | $8,191 +4.9% | $335,300 |
| 2013 | $7,809 | $335,300 |
| 2012 | $7,809 -10.4% | $335,300 |
| 2011 | $8,712 +4.5% | $335,300 -23.3% |
| 2010 | $8,336 +3.7% | $436,900 |
| 2009 | $8,039 | $436,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $436,900 +132.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $187,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $187,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $187,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $187,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $187,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $187,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07630