A beautiful maintained traditional Colonial set on 3 private acres in one of Monroe's most desirable neighborhoods. This spacious 9-room home offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and over 1,100 square feet of additional finished walk-out lower-level space. Relax on the charming front porch with your morning coffee while enjoying the peaceful setting. Inside, hardwood floors flow throughout the home. The main level features a large family room with a wood-burning fireplace and French doors leading to an expansive deck overlooking the stunning custom inground Gunite saltwater pool and gorgeous patio area. The spacious eat-in kitchen includes quartz countertops, center island, stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinet space. A formal dining room, private office/study, half bath, and separate laundry room with built-in cabinetry complete the first floor. Upstairs offers four generously sized bedrooms with hardwood flooring and ample closet space. The primary suite features a Crawford ceiling, a luxurious oversized bath with whirlpool tub, stand-up shower, and beautiful views of the private backyard oasis. The finished walk-out lower level offers flexible living space with direct access to the pool area and attached 2-car garage. Conveniently located close to all local amenities, shopping, dining, and major highways. A rare opportunity to own a private retreat with exceptional indoor and outdoor living. PROFESSIONAL PHOTOS COMING NEXT WEEK! LISTING GOES LIVE JUNE 1st.
Coming soon 06/01
$899,999
23 Grist Mill Road, Monroe, CT 06468
4beds
2,944sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
3.01 Acres Lot
$886,900 Zestimate®
$306/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 hours |
- 299 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Liz Moretti (203)610-1304,
BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes 203-627-8726
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24177715
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
Kitchen
- Features: Quartz Counters, Eating Space, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Tile Floor
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, French Doors
- Level: Main
Office
- Features: Built-in Features, Wall/Wall Carpet
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full,Heated,Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,944
- Total interior livable area: 2,944 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,944
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, Heated, Salt Water, In Ground
- Spa features: Heated
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 3.01 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Sloped, Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 178225
- Zoning: RF3
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Health Club, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Monroe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $306/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $557,180
- Annual tax amount: $15,974
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
Estimated market value
$886,900
$843,000 - $931,000
$6,464/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/30/2015 | Sold | $575,000$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2014 | Price change | $575,000-6.5%$195/sqft |
Source: Higgins Group Real Estate #99071802 Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2014 | Price change | $615,000-2.2%$209/sqft |
| 7/2/2014 | Listed for sale | $629,000$214/sqft |
| 1/7/2014 | Listing removed | $629,000$214/sqft |
Source: Higgins Group Real Estate #99043368 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2013 | Price change | $629,000-1.6%$214/sqft |
Source: Higgins Group Real Estate #99025729 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2013 | Price change | $639,000-1.5%$217/sqft |
| 6/6/2013 | Listed for sale | $649,000-2.5%$220/sqft |
| 11/14/2008 | Sold | $665,900+101.8%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/1995 | Sold | $330,000+0%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/1994 | Sold | $329,900$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,974 +9.2% | $557,180 +45.7% |
| 2024 | $14,631 +1.9% | $382,300 |
| 2023 | $14,355 +1.9% | $382,300 |
| 2022 | $14,092 +1.4% | $382,300 |
| 2021 | $13,900 +2.5% | $382,300 |
| 2020 | $13,564 -1% | $382,300 -0.8% |
| 2019 | $13,705 +1% | $385,200 |
| 2018 | $13,574 -1.5% | $385,200 |
| 2017 | $13,775 +4.1% | $385,200 |
| 2015 | $13,232 +5.9% | $385,200 -4.4% |
| 2014 | $12,497 +2.5% | $402,990 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $12,189 +3.9% | $400,820 |
| 2012 | $11,728 +1.6% | $400,820 |
| 2011 | $11,540 +4% | $400,820 +2.9% |
| 2010 | $11,092 -3.4% | $389,340 |
| 2009 | $11,486 +2.9% | $389,340 |
| 2008 | $11,166 +4.6% | $389,340 |
| 2007 | $10,676 +5.1% | $389,340 |
| 2006 | $10,154 +8.4% | $389,340 |
| 2005 | $9,364 +5.1% | $389,340 |
| 2004 | $8,908 +3.6% | $389,340 +38.5% |
| 2003 | $8,597 +9.4% | $281,120 |
| 2001 | $7,857 +10.3% | $281,120 |
| 2000 | $7,126 +6.4% | $281,120 +6.4% |
| 1999 | $6,695 | $264,110 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06468