Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $60K (4/23)
    $1,735,000

    23 Grove Street, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724

    4beds
    2,700sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1931
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $643/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementNew bathroomsOpen floor planStainless steel appliancesWood floorsNew carpetingSmart efficient layout
    Welcome to this stunning colonial in Cold Spring Harbor! Just steps from the spectacular village, this charming home offers a smart, efficient layout with well-appointed spaces for comfortable living and entertaining. 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath, all new or recently updated. Wood floors, open floor plan, pristine kitchen with farm sink and stainless steel appliances, new bathrooms, new carpeting, patios, and landscaping. Finished moldings and millwork thorughout, finished basement, new electric, french drain system, gas heat and Central Air. The yard boasts a heated, saltwater spa pool (3 years old), with ledge lounge for relaxing and outdoor enjoyment. 5 minute drive to the Cold Spring Habor Train. This is an exceptional opportunity to live walking distance to the parks, shore, schools, trails, and 5 star dining. Eagle Dock Beach rights with dues. Offering a lifestyle defined by thoughtful design and elegance. A peaceful retreat from the hustle and bustle, where comfortable living and serene surroundings come together beautifully. Won’t last!
    24 days
    |
    3,315
    |
    152
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Douglas Elliman Real Estate 631-549-4400,

    Michelle Abatemarco 516-270-8298

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 985267MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Primary bedroom with marble en suite, double vanity, built-in closets
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Office, 2nd floor Laundry
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      • Description: Powder Room All Kohler Fixtures, New Lighting
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Description: White Marble, designer tile, double vanity, Kohler and Toto Fixtures, recessed lighting
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Description: Brand New, double vanity, neutral tones, Kohler Bathtub and fixtures, recessed lighting
      • Level: Second
      Den
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: Open concept with island, newly updated, farm sink, stainless steel appliances, gas stove and oven
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Description: wood burning fireplace, molding, new lighting
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Other
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat, Storage
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Storage Space
      • Attic: Pull Stairs,Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,405
      • Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Lighting
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, In Ground, Other, Outdoor Pool, Pool Cover, Salt Water, Vinyl
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 150
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0400066000100009000
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Pool Equip/Cover

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1931

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Video Cameras
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Cold Spring Harbor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $643/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,875
      • Annual tax amount: $13,613
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Price change$1,735,000-3.3%$643/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #985267 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,795,000+133.7%$665/sqft
        8/9/2019Sold$768,000-8.5%$284/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L3091500 Report a problem
        8/9/2019Listed for sale$839,000$311/sqft
        Source: LAFFEY REAL ESTATE #3091500 Report a problem
        6/13/2019Pending sale$839,000$311/sqft
        Source: LAFFEY REAL ESTATE #3091500 Report a problem
        5/7/2019Price change$839,000-3.5%$311/sqft
        Source: LAFFEY REAL ESTATE #3091500 Report a problem
        2/7/2019Price change$869,000-3.2%$322/sqft
        Source: LAFFEY REAL ESTATE #3091500 Report a problem
        1/2/2019Listed for sale$898,000+16.6%$333/sqft
        Source: LAFFEY REAL ESTATE #3091500 Report a problem
        1/14/2005Sold$770,000+33.9%$285/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/16/2000Sold$575,000+66.7%$213/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/7/1999Sold$345,000$128/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $2,875 +2.7%
        2023-- $2,800
        2022-- $2,800
        2021-- $2,800
        2020-- $2,800
        2019-- $2,800
        2018-- $2,800
        2017$8,855 $2,800
        2016-- $2,800
        2015-- $2,800
        2014-- $2,800
        2013-- $2,800
        2012-- $2,800
        2011-- $2,800
        2010-- $2,800
        2009-- $2,800
        2008-- $2,800
        2007$6,336 +16.9%$2,800
        2005$5,421 +3.4%$2,800 -6.7%
        2004$5,242 +8.7%$3,000
        2003$4,824 +6.6%$3,000
        2002$4,527 +81.5%$3,000 +76.5%
        2001$2,494 +8.6%$1,700 +13.3%
        2000$2,297 $1,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 11724

        Getting around

        42 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        17 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable