Welcome to 23 Macintosh Rd, Norwalk - a beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath Raised Ranch tucked away on a quiet dead-end street in a prime commuter location just minutes from The Green and I-95. This move-in ready home features a stylish kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless-steel appliances, and completely finished hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy year-round comfort with central air conditioning and peace of mind with a new roof and top-of-the-line electrical panel. The upgraded bathrooms showcase new tile and a frameless glass shower door, adding a modern touch. The fully finished lower level with walk-out basement provides flexible space for a family room, home office, or gym. Step outside to a large Trex deck and an expansive stone patio surrounded by fresh landscaping-perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Completely turnkey and ready for you!
Under contract
$749,999
23 Macintosh Road, Norwalk, CT 06851
3beds
1,724sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$435/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 78 days |
- 42 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Haakim Byrd (845)863-4139,
HomeSmart Homes and Estates 845-547-0005,
Jaqueline Elliott-Giambalvo 914-252-9350,
HomeSmart Homes and Estates
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24156629
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,724
- Total interior livable area: 1,724 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,724
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 238217
- Zoning: B
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone, Raised
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $435/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $428,690
- Annual tax amount: $10,265
- Date on market: 2/28/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Pending sale | $749,999$435/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,999+16.3%$435/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2023 | Sold | $645,000+7.7%$374/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Pending sale | $599,000$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2023 | Contingent | $599,000$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Listed for sale | $599,000+49.8%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2023 | Sold | $400,000+81.8%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2020 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2020 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/1988 | Sold | $220,000$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,265 +7.2% | $428,690 +5.6% |
| 2024 | $9,574 +57.7% | $405,830 +68.2% |
| 2023 | $6,070 +1.9% | $241,230 |
| 2022 | $5,956 +2.7% | $241,230 |
| 2021 | $5,802 +0.1% | $241,230 |
| 2020 | $5,798 +2.9% | $241,230 |
| 2019 | $5,636 -6.9% | $241,230 +6.3% |
| 2018 | $6,052 +3.6% | $227,000 |
| 2017 | $5,844 +1.2% | $227,000 |
| 2015 | $5,773 +1.3% | $227,000 |
| 2014 | $5,698 +0.3% | $227,000 -11.3% |
| 2013 | $5,681 +3.8% | $256,060 |
| 2012 | $5,474 +2.8% | $256,060 |
| 2011 | $5,326 +1.1% | $256,060 |
| 2010 | $5,267 +3.7% | $256,060 |
| 2009 | $5,080 -10.5% | $256,060 +1.7% |
| 2008 | $5,677 +12.6% | $251,860 +8.5% |
| 2007 | $5,043 +3.2% | $232,190 +10.4% |
| 2006 | $4,887 -16.5% | $210,297 -9.4% |
| 2005 | $5,854 +29.1% | $232,190 +39.4% |
| 2004 | $4,534 +10.7% | $166,511 +15.1% |
| 2003 | $4,097 +5.8% | $144,620 +37% |
| 2001 | $3,871 +4.8% | $105,560 +22.7% |
| 2000 | $3,692 +20.8% | $86,031 +29.4% |
| 1999 | $3,056 | $66,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06851