Welcome home to this charming vintage farmhouse in beautiful Rockfall! This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath gem blends timeless character with modern updates, all set in a sought-after neighborhood close to schools, parks, and everyday conveniences. Offering 1,276 sq. ft. of sun-filled living space, this home features a spacious living room and an updated kitchen-perfect for entertaining or comfortable everyday living. Major updates bring peace of mind, including a newer roof, furnace, and well pump (2021), plus a brand-new oil tank and hot water heater (2025). Packed with charm, updates, and value, this is one you don't want to miss. Schedule your private showing today!
Accepting backups
Price cut: $10.5K (5/8)
$364,500
23 Maple Street, Middlefield, CT 06481
3beds
1,276sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1914
0.26 Acres Lot
$364,300 Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming vintage farmhouseUpdated kitchen
- 24 days |
- 2,106 |
- 143 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lori Shaer (508)216-3064,
eXp Realty 866-828-3951
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24168447
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 286 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 22
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Walk-up
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,276
- Total interior livable area: 1,276 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,276
Property
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1002212
- Zoning: HD2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Farm House
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1914
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Health Club, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground
- Subdivision: Rockfall
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rockfall
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $156,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,649
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
Estimated market value
$364,300
$346,000 - $383,000
$2,606/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Contingent | $364,500$286/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #24168447 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $364,500-2.8%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+36.4%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2021 | Sold | $275,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2021 | Contingent | $275,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $275,000-2.6%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2006 | Sold | $282,350+10.7%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2005 | Sold | $255,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06481