Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,307,200

    23 Northwoods Rd, Wayne, PA 19087

    4beds
    3baths
    2,853sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1955
    1.09 Acres Lot
    $1,307,200 Zestimate®
    $458/sqft
    $5,478 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,307,200

    $1.23M - $1.41M

    $5,478/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,478/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,478/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,812/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,812/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautiful four bedroom, two and a half bath brick cape cod home sits on a quiet, tree-lined street in Wayne. An inviting formal entryway greets you with rich wide-plank hardwood floors. A large living room off the foyer boasts a wood paneled fireplace wall alongside a wall of windows and doors leading to a stone paver patio. Enjoy alfresco entertaining on the large patio overlooking the 1+ acre of meticulously landscaped grounds and a fenced in dog run with an enclosed chicken coop. Back inside, the updated kitchen features modern cabinetry accented by marble countertops, and brand new stainless steel appliances. This kitchen hosts counter-height seating, a custom-built command center with ample storage next to the side entrance, access to a renovated garage, and a set of stairs to the upper-floor laundry. The rich hardwood flooring continues into the main level primary suite. This private retreat boasts ample closet space, gorgeous view of the backyard, and a spa-inspired ensuite bathroom with a glass-enclosed stall shower and designer-inspired tile work. Across the hall sits a light-filled room with a wall of floor-to-ceiling solid wood built-ins- a perfect office space. This level also hosts a beautifully updated powder room. Three light-filled secondary bedrooms can be found on the second level, all with recessed lighting and ample closet space, as well as a full hall bath. This floor also provides access to an insulated crawl space, a small office for zoom calls or crafts, and the washer and dryer that sits in a bonus recreation room. The lower level of this home is partially finished and provides an additional living space or playroom. The latest owner has made many improvements to the property, such as installing new flagstone walkways and patio, new garage shelving, new gas fireplace, and refinished the entire main level flooring. This home is located in one of the most desirable and award winning school districts in Pennsylvania, this home sits just a few minutes drive to the adorable shops and restaurants of downtown Wayne, public transportation and major highways including I-76, I-476, and Route 30. Renter pays for gas and electric. Rental price negotiable based on length/terms.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,853 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.09 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 36020125300

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

DateEventPrice
    4/19/2023Sold$1,050,000+5.1%$368/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2040954 Report a problem
    3/1/2023Pending sale$999,000$350/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2040954 Report a problem
    2/27/2023Contingent$999,000$350/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2040954 Report a problem
    2/25/2023Listed for sale$999,000+7.4%$350/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2040954 Report a problem
    1/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/3/2023Listed for rent$6,250$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/23/2021Sold$930,000$326/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/2021Sold$930,000+7.5%$326/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2000688 Report a problem
    8/23/2021Pending sale$865,000$303/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2000688 Report a problem
    6/28/2021Contingent$865,000$303/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2000688 Report a problem
    6/25/2021Listed for sale$865,000+12%$303/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2000688 Report a problem
    7/31/2020Sold$772,500+3%$271/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach #PADE517538_19087 Report a problem
    6/24/2020Pending sale$750,000$263/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont #PADE517538 Report a problem
    6/20/2020Listed for sale$750,000+3.4%$263/sqft
    7/5/2016Sold$725,000$254/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/25/2016Pending sale$725,000$254/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6737933 Report a problem
    3/10/2016Price change$725,000-6.5%$254/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6737933 Report a problem
    3/1/2016Listed for sale$775,000$272/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6737933 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,436 +3.8%$687,740
    2024$13,905 +4.1%$687,740
    2023$13,354 +1.1%$687,740
    2022$13,208 $687,740
    2021$13,208 +607.5%$687,740 +101.2%
    2020$1,867 -83.8%$341,840
    2019$11,556 +2%$341,840
    2018$11,331 +504%$341,840
    2017$1,876 -2%$341,840
    2016$1,914 $341,840
    2015$1,914 $341,840
    2014$1,914 +2.8%$341,840
    2013$1,863 +2.8%$341,840
    2012$1,812 +2.3%$341,840
    2011$1,771 +2%$341,840
    2010$1,735 +7.5%$341,840
    2009$1,615 $341,840
    2008$1,615 +8.3%$341,840
    2007$1,491 $341,840
    2006$1,491 -2%$341,840
    2005$1,521 $341,840
    2004$1,521 +8.5%$341,840
    2003$1,402 +7.9%$341,840
    2002$1,299 $341,840
    2000$1,299 $341,840

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19087