Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $55K (5/15)
    $1,595,000

    23 Porcupine Ridge Way, Cumberland, ME 04021

    4beds
    4,259sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    4.01 Acres Lot
    $1,539,800 Zestimate®
    $375/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 23 Porcupine Ridge in the heart of Cumberland Center! Surrounded by woods on a meticulously landscaped 4.1 acre lot. The property includes land across the private way suitable for building an additional structure such as an accessory dwelling, boat/workshop storage building or barn for animals. There is public water on the road. Inside the chef's kitchen features granite countertops, kitchen island, stainless steel appliances, tiled backsplash with plenty of cabinets throughout. Dining and living area with woodstove are directly off the kitchen along with a screened in porch, deck and patio for additional 3 season living area. In house office/study area has custom built-ins for your favorite books or photos. The spectacular cathedral great room with a stone fireplace was added in 2007 for movie or sports nights. The first floor also has a desirable first-floor laundry room, mudroom area with closet and half bath all off the 3 car garage. Enjoy nature from spacious front and backyards. If a pool is desired, the backyard is suitable for this with electric line in place. The second floor offers a primary suite with a soaking tub, tiled shower & dual sinks along with two additional bedrooms and a shared full bath. The third level provides a fourth bedroom that can also serve as a bonus room for guests with unfinished space adjacent. Could also be converted to primary suite with bath in unfinished area. Additionally, a beautiful barn in the back offers ample storage for boats or equipment, with extra space above. This meticulously maintained home won't last long. Call today to schedule a viewing!
    12 days
    |
    967
    |
    75
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1661000MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Heat Pump, Radiant, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Bathtub, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Finished,Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,259
      • Total interior livable area: 4,259 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,195
      • Finished area below ground: 1,064
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Screened
      Lot
      • Size: 4.01 Acres
      • Features: City Lot, Level, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: CMBLMU12L2C
      • Zoning: MDL

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $375/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $501,800
      • Annual tax amount: $12,635
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026

        Estimated market value

        $1,539,800

        $1.46M - $1.62M

        $4,965/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Price change$1,595,000-3.3%$375/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1661000 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,650,000+1841.2%$387/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1661000 Report a problem
        5/23/2000Sold$85,000$20/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,667 +5%$501,800
        2023$11,115 +4.5%$501,800
        2022$10,638 +3.2%$501,800
        2020$10,312 +6.2%$501,800
        2019$9,707 +0.5%$501,800 +2.3%
        2018$9,663 +4.8%$490,500
        2017$9,221 +3%$490,500
        2016$8,952 +0.8%$490,500
        2015$8,878 +4%$490,500
        2014$8,535 +2.4%$490,500
        2013$8,339 +2.7%$490,500
        2012$8,118 +4.7%$490,500
        2011$7,750 +11.1%$490,500 +2.3%
        2009$6,975 +11.7%$479,400 +7.5%
        2008$6,245 -0.1%$446,100 +38.5%
        2006$6,249 $322,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cumberland Center

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable