Skip main navigation
Sold for $305,000
  • $305,000

    23 Ridge Rd, Baltimore, MD 21228

    3beds
    1,140sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    6,252 Square Feet Lot
    $305,000 Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $2,214 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $305,000

    $284,000 - $329,000

    $2,214/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,214/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,214/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,847/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,847/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step into a piece of Edmondson Ridge architectural history with this enchanting 1920s Craftsman inspired home, where timeless character meets modern potential. The sense of arrival expands on the covered front porch with a wood ceiling; the perfect setting for greeting neighbors and catching gentle breezes. The lovely foyer welcomes you into the sunny living room through a wide entrance, where bright windows, high ceilings and a neutral color palette create an inviting atmosphere. Just beyond, the dining room is ready to host festive gatherings and everyday moments alike. The updated kitchen features new luxury vinyl plank flooring, stainless steel appliances including a gas range, granite countertops, display cabinetry, and a cozy breakfast nook for casual meals. Adjacent to the nook, the mudroom entry offers custom built-ins and a convenient rear entrance to the backyard. Ascend to the upper level to find rich hardwood floors throughout, along with three spacious bedrooms, each equipped with ceiling fans. The full hall bath, with its tile surround and flooring, offers a charming vintage vibe. Bring your enthusiasm to this canvas as the lower level invites you to add your own vision and create your masterpiece. This flexible space is ready for your personal touch, with a potential future recreation room featuring daylight spaces and built-in shelving, making it a great spot for future game days or casual gatherings. Just beyond, the workshop offers additional built-ins for tools, supplies, and hobbies. A rear entrance provides easy access to the backyard, and the laundry area includes a washer, gas dryer and laundry tub. The gas boiler and the electric panel have been updated. Out back, the rear lawn offers a peaceful place to enjoy the sights and sounds of nature. An extended driveway and detached garage provide added storage and everyday convenience. With close proximity to I-695 and I-95, shopping, dining, recreation, and commuter routes are all within easy reach. Note: Priced to reflect the need for repairs/updates. Note: Select interior photos have been virtually staged

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beth Blair 410-456-4828,

    Northrop Realty

    Bought with:

    Moises Reyes

    Team Reyes Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2155310MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 16
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 14
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 14
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 70 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5 X 14
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Breakfast Nook, Dining Area, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 200 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 20
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Concrete
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 X 14
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 15
    Mud room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - Tile/Brick, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 65 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5 X 13
    Workshop
    • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 14
    Heating
    • Radiator, Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Self Cleaning Oven, Range Hood, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room, Mud Room
    Features
    • Floor Plan - Traditional, Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen - Country, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Upgraded Countertops, High Ceilings, Plaster Walls, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Wood, Luxury Vinyl, Carpet, Other, Tile/Brick
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Casement, Double Pane Windows, Screens, Transom, Vinyl Clad
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,476
    • Total interior livable area: 1,140 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,140
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Sidewalks, Street Lights
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 6,252 sqft
    • Dimensions: 1.00 x
    • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 04010108550840
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1926

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Baltimore
    • Subdivision: Catonsville

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$305,000+3.4%$268/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2155310 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Pending sale$295,000$259/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2155310 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$295,000+360.9%$259/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2155310 Report a problem
    1/23/1986Sold$64,000$56/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,327 +8.3%$258,967 +2.1%
    2024$3,074 +1.2%$253,600 +1.2%
    2023$3,037 +1.2%$250,567 -1.2%
    2022$3,000 +1.2%$253,600 +3.7%
    2021$2,963 +10%$244,500 +10%
    2020$2,693 +11.1%$222,233 -9.1%
    2019$2,424 +12.5%$244,500 +37.6%
    2018$2,154 +1.2%$177,700 +1.2%
    2017$2,127 +5.2%$175,533 +1.2%
    2016$2,023 $173,367 +1.3%
    2015$2,023 $171,200
    2014$2,023 $171,200
    2013-- $171,200 -23.1%
    2012-- $222,600
    2011-- $222,600
    2010-- $222,600 -3.4%
    2009-- $230,390 +11.5%
    2008-- $206,580 +13%
    2007-- $182,770 +15%
    2006-- $158,960 +14.9%
    2005-- $138,366 +17.5%
    2004-- $117,773 +21.2%
    2003-- $97,180 +0.9%
    2002-- $96,336 +0.9%
    2001-- $95,493

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21228