Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $12,799,000

    23 Rio Vista Dr, Alpine, NJ 07620

    6beds

    What's special

    Main kitchenBilliard roomStylish barTheatre roomService kitchenCabana kitchen
    The views of Montammy Country Club will leave you breathless. This designer contemporary home is situated on a lush 2-acre property in prestigious Rio Vista. The southeast exposure allows for spectacular sunrise and sunset views, some may say the most desirable 2 acres in the state of NJ! Upon entering the home, you will be greeted by walls of glass overlooking the bucolic property setting. The fresh air that surrounds the home invigorates the senses, creating an immediate feeling of calm and clarity, a true retreat from the everyday. The open layout lends itself to grand entertaining inside and out. The home features a main kitchen, service kitchen, and a cabana kitchen. The upper level boasts a luxurious primary suite where more spectacular views elevate the tranquil setting. The expansive lower level is designed for leisure and recreation, featuring two full baths, a stylish bar, a billiard room, a gym, and a theatre room. This is not just a home, it's an immersive lifestyle experience, where modern elegance meets unparalleled tranquility. Location, location, location that cannot be duplicated. AVAILABLE FOR SHORT TERM RENTAL FOR WORLD CUP
    15 hours
    |
    249
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michele Kolsky 201-310-6136,

    Coldwell Banker, Fort Lee

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 25041819MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 9
      • Full bathrooms: 7
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas, Hot Water, Zoned, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Details: Attached, Gar Opener
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck / Patio
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), City
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Features: Regular
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0200020000000009

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp
      • Security: Security
      Location
      • Region: Alpine

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $4,000,000
      • Annual tax amount: $30,680
      • Date on market: 12/1/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$12,799,000
        Source: NJMLS #25041819 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listing removed$12,799,000
        Source: NJMLS #25041819 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listed for sale$12,799,000
        Source: NJMLS #25041819 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listing removed$12,799,000
        Source: NJMLS #24036139 Report a problem
        4/30/2025Price change$12,799,000-19.4%
        Source: NJMLS #24019760 Report a problem
        12/18/2024Listed for sale$15,888,000+146.4%
        Source: NJMLS #24036139 Report a problem
        12/19/2020Listing removed$6,448,000
        Source: Coldwell Banker, Fort Lee #1928370 Report a problem
        6/9/2020Price change$6,448,000+17.2%
        Source: Coldwell Banker, Fort Lee #1928370 Report a problem
        4/29/2020Listed for sale$5,500,000
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Fort Lee Office #1926875 Report a problem
        2/20/2020Listing removed$5,500,000
        6/6/2019Listed for sale$5,500,000+38%
        5/16/2015Listing removed$8,000
        Source: sassano properties, Inc Report a problem
        1/4/2015Price change$8,000-11.1%
        Source: Sassano Properties Inc. #1428584 Report a problem
        10/1/2014Listed for rent$9,000
        Source: sassano properties, Inc Report a problem
        3/23/2006Sold$3,985,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$32,720 $4,000,000
        2024$32,720 +3.5%$4,000,000
        2023$31,600 +3%$4,000,000
        2022$30,680 -1.3%$4,000,000
        2021$31,080 -0.3%$4,000,000
        2020$31,160 +0.4%$4,000,000
        2019$31,040 $4,000,000
        2018$31,040 +1%$4,000,000
        2017$30,720 -0.3%$4,000,000
        2016$30,800 +3.9%$4,000,000
        2015$29,640 +2.3%$4,000,000
        2014$28,960 -26.5%$4,000,000
        2012$39,379 +5.2%$4,000,000 -28.4%
        2011$37,424 $5,585,600
        2010$37,424 +7.2%$5,585,600
        2009$34,910 $5,585,600
        2007-- $5,585,600
        2006-- $5,585,600
        2005-- $5,585,600 +274.9%
        2004-- $1,489,800
        2003-- $1,489,800
        2002-- $1,489,800
        2001-- $1,489,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07620

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable