Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $917,100

    23 Rookery Way, Hilton Head Island, SC 29926

    3beds
    2,541sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1991
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $917,100 Zestimate®
    $361/sqft
    $3,855 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $917,100

    $853,000 - $1.00M

    $3,855/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,148/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,148/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Turn key, updated home, picturesque wrap around lagoon views & superb curb appeal. Recent improvements include wood floors throughout home, Carolina room, gas fireplace, new roof, expansive private master suite w/ twin walk-in closets, 2 roomy guest BR's with Jack and Jill bathroom, oversize Great room with built-ins. Walk to the private Rookery community pool. An excellent value!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Attic: Attic - Partially Floored, Attic - Insulated
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,541 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: R51000400C00870000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1991

• AC: Central, Electric
    • Amenities: Leisure Trails, Marina, Community Pool
    • Appliances: Convection Oven
    • Construction Status: Not Applicable
    • Exterior Features: Screens, Irri System, Gutters, Propane Tank - In Ground, Propane Tank - Leased, Outdoor Shower
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Pool: Community
    • Property Type: Residential-Single Fam
    • Rooms: Great Room, Kitchen, Laun/Util Rm, Carolina Room, Foyer Entrance, Garage
    • Water: City PSD
    • Attic: Attic - Partially Floored, Attic - Insulated
    • Num Acres: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre
    • Parking: Garage - 2 Car
    • View: Lagoon
    • Style: 1st Floor On Grade
    • Area: Hilton Head Plantation
    • Sub Area: Bear Creek Course

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/5/2019Sold$462,500-1.4%$182/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/15/2019Pending sale$469,000$185/sqft
    Source: Charter One Realty #388918 Report a problem
    1/11/2019Listed for sale$469,000+21.5%$185/sqft
    Source: Charter One Realty #388918 Report a problem
    3/10/2004Sold$386,000$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,959 +0.7%$21,280
    2023$2,937 +8.4%$21,280 +15%
    2022$2,709 -2.6%$18,500
    2021$2,782 $18,500
    2020-- $18,500 +5%
    2019$2,221 +2.1%$17,620
    2018$2,176 -55.6%$17,620 +15%
    2017$4,900 $15,320
    2016$4,900 $15,320
    2015$4,900 $15,320
    2014$4,900 $15,320
    2013$4,900 $15,320
    2010$4,900 +5.9%--
    2009$4,627 +3.2%--
    2008$4,484 +4.7%$21,360
    2007$4,282 +17.1%$21,360
    2005$3,656 +102%$21,360 +74.5%
    2004$1,810 +10.3%$12,240 +48.1%
    2003$1,641 $8,264
    2001-- --
    2000-- $256,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hilton Head Plantation