Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $449,900

    230 Election House Rd, Butler, PA 16001

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    2.21 Acres Lot
    $450,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fresh paintFully redesigned drivewayExpansive four-car garageBrand-new carpetingThree generously sized bedroomsUpdated roof
    Welcome to 230 Election House Road in Butler—an exceptional retreat-style property where modern comfort meets a serene, nature-filled setting. Nestled on over two acres of beautifully treed, park-like grounds, this home offers the perfect balance of privacy and space to relax and unwind. Inside, you’ll find three generously sized bedrooms and an array of thoughtful updates throughout. Fresh paint and brand-new carpeting create a bright, move-in-ready interior, while the kitchen shines with Corian countertops that blend durability with timeless appeal. Quality craftsmanship is showcased in the custom solid oak interior doors and moldings, adding warmth and character to every room. Outside, extensive improvements include an updated roof, gutters, soffit and fascia with gutter caps, a fully redesigned driveway, and a newly added rear patio enclosure—ideal for enjoying the peaceful surroundings year-round. Car enthusiasts or those in need of extra storage will appreciate the expansive four-car garage, offering ample space for vehicles, hobbies, or equipment. This one-of-a-kind property seamlessly combines modern updates with a tranquil, retreat-like atmosphere—truly a place to call home. Don’t miss your opportunity to experience all that this remarkable property has to offer.
    9 days
    |
    1,904
    |
    139
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Gierl 412-366-1600,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 412-366-1600

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1752042MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 17x14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 19x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 20x11
      Bonus room
      • Level: Basement
      Bonus room
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14x13
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18x13
      Game room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 26x13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14x13
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18x13
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Cooktop, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Carpet
      • Windows: Multi Pane
      • Basement: Finished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 2.21 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.21
      Details
      • Parcel number: 170S2D10000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1984

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $30,479
      • Annual tax amount: $4,324
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $450,200

        $428,000 - $473,000

        $1,819/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$449,900
        Source: WPMLS #1752042 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$449,900
        Source: WPMLS #1752042 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,413 +1.3%$30,479
        2024$4,354 +2.7%$30,479
        2023$4,240 +4.5%$30,479
        2022$4,058 +1.5%$30,479
        2021$3,997 $30,479
        2020$3,997 +37.2%$30,479
        2019$2,912 -26%$30,479
        2018$3,938 +307.5%$30,479
        2017$966 -9.1%$30,479
        2016$1,063 +72%$30,479
        2015$618 $30,479
        2014$618 $30,479
        2013$618 +5.1%$30,479
        2012$588 $30,479
        2011$588 $30,479
        2010$588 $30,479
        2009$588 +16.7%$30,479 +33.3%
        2006$504 -19.8%$22,860
        2005$629 -73.4%$22,860
        2004$2,364 +322.1%$22,860
        2003$560 $22,860
        2002$560 +14%$22,860
        2000$491 +42.7%$22,860 +16.2%
        1999$344 $19,681

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 16001

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable