This very charming 3 bedroom and 2 bath home offers so much come chec k it out.we will start outside vinyl siding,full metal roofwhich has been inspected to assure there was no leaks around the chimneys,also the new guttering and a full french drain across to avoid water runoff.to the interior all newwater pipes from road to house new pex plumbing,new electric 200 amp service,water heater and new hvac .new appliances in kitchen.this is an incredible first home sitting on .48 acres come check this unbelieveable home out before its gone.
For sale
Price cut: $20.9K (4/22)
$279,000
230 Hamilton Rd, Elizabethton, TN 37643
0beds
2,064sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1959
0.48 Acres Lot
$268,000 Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 22 days |
- 152 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Donald White 423-342-1395,
KW Johnson City 423-433-6500
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9994260
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Heating
- Central, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Remodeled
- Flooring: Laminate, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Dirt Floor,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,976
- Total interior livable area: 2,064 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 912
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Patio, Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Topography: Level, Rolling Slope, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 050 18400 000
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled,Above Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Fiber Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $97,200
- Annual tax amount: $530
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,See Remarks
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$268,000
$255,000 - $281,000
$1,692/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $279,000-7%$135/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9994260 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+383.7%$145/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Sold | $62,000+33.3%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Sold | $46,500+37.2%$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2016 | Sold | $33,900-8.4%$16/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #370850 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2015 | Listed for sale | $37,000+6.8%$18/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX CHECKMATE INC REALTORS #370850 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2015 | Sold | $34,636-26.3%$17/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/1997 | Sold | $47,000$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $530 | $24,300 |
| 2024 | $530 | $24,300 |
| 2023 | $530 +19.4% | $24,300 +11.2% |
| 2022 | $444 | $21,850 |
| 2021 | -- | $21,850 +24.9% |
| 2020 | $432 | $17,500 |
| 2019 | $432 | $17,500 |
| 2018 | $432 +0.1% | $17,500 -1.1% |
| 2017 | $432 -0.5% | $17,700 |
| 2016 | $434 +0.1% | $17,700 |
| 2015 | $434 -4.1% | $17,700 -4.1% |
| 2014 | $452 +5.1% | $18,450 -0.1% |
| 2013 | $430 +12.4% | $18,460 +3.7% |
| 2012 | $383 -0.1% | $17,803 |
| 2011 | $383 -5.6% | $17,803 |
| 2010 | $406 +17.5% | $17,803 +17.5% |
| 2009 | $345 +2.7% | $15,148 |
| 2008 | $336 +8.3% | $15,148 +2.4% |
| 2007 | $311 | $14,786 |
| 2006 | $311 -18% | $14,786 |
| 2005 | $379 +21.5% | $14,786 +21.5% |
| 2004 | $312 +15.3% | $12,172 |
| 2002 | $270 | $12,172 |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | $48,688 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37643