If you're looking for that perfect blend of comfort and Colorado living, you’ve got to check out this beauty located in the Rockrimmon neighborhood. This well-cared-for home features a fantastic tri-level floor plan that makes great use of the space. As you walk in, the main level greets you with a spacious living room and dining area that feels open and inviting. Just a few steps up, the bright and open kitchen sits perfectly in the heart of the home. French doors off the kitchen lead straight out to a lovely patio and a beautiful backyard — it’s a true retreat with mature trees and plenty of room to relax, play, or entertain. Down on the lower level, you'll love the cozy and inviting family room. With its fresh new flooring, it feels warm and welcoming — the ideal space for movie nights, game time with the kids, or relaxing with a good book. On the upper level are 3 bedrooms, including an oversized primary suite, complete with a walk-in closet. One of my favorite features? The solar panels — they do a great job keeping utility bills lower, especially with all the sunny days we enjoy here in Colorado Springs. The kitchen also has newer appliances from 2023, and the AC unit was installed that same year. Located in the highly rated Academy District 20, the location couldn’t be better. You’re close to trails, Ute Valley Park, with quick access to I-25, the Air Force Academy, and everything northwest Colorado Springs has to offer. Overall, it’s a comfortable, updated home with great bones, thoughtful improvements, and that wonderful Colorado foothills vibe. Definitely worth a look! Check out the virtual tour & 360 walk through.
For sale
$515,000
230 Saddlemountain Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80919
4beds
1,782sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
8,799.12 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$289/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature treesLovely patioBeautiful backyardOversized primary suiteFresh new flooringSolar panelsWalk-in closet
- 18 days |
- 2,006 |
- 129 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michelle Cohn ABR CNE CRS DMSM MRP 719-200-2804,
Brokers Guild Real Estate
Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 2509748
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Level: Upper
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 16
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Gas in Kitchen, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- French Doors, Skylight (s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,782
- Total interior livable area: 1,782 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,782
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Tri-Level
Lot
- Size: 8,799.12 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 7313102031
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding, Framed on Lot, Frame
- Roof: Composite Shingle
Condition
- Existing Home
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Municipal
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Green energy
- Indoor air quality: Radon System
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Colorado Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $289/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $458,333
- Annual tax amount: $1,605
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $515,000+136.5%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2012 | Sold | $217,800+1.3%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2012 | Listed for sale | $215,000+16.3%$121/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Clients' Choice Realty #797820 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2001 | Sold | $184,900+27.5%$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/1998 | Sold | $145,000$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,558 +4.5% | $30,710 |
| 2023 | $1,491 -10% | $30,710 +36.3% |
| 2022 | $1,656 | $22,530 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $23,170 +10.1% |
| 2020 | $1,621 +1.1% | $21,050 |
| 2019 | $1,603 +12.5% | $21,050 +14% |
| 2018 | $1,425 -0.4% | $18,460 |
| 2017 | $1,431 +0.4% | $18,460 +1.1% |
| 2016 | $1,425 +1% | $18,260 |
| 2015 | $1,412 +8.1% | $18,260 +8% |
| 2014 | $1,306 | $16,910 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | $16,910 |
| 2011 | $1,410 | $16,910 -8% |
| 2010 | -- | $18,380 |
| 2009 | -- | $18,380 +5% |
| 2008 | -- | $17,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $17,500 +20.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $14,510 |
| 2003 | $1,183 +2.7% | $14,510 -6.8% |
| 2002 | $1,152 +10.1% | $15,570 +14.4% |
| 2001 | $1,046 | $13,610 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northwest Colorado Springs