Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/14
  • $625,000

    2300 Musgrove Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20904

    5beds
    2,575sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $641,200 Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 2300 Musgrove Rd — your opportunity to get into one of Silver Spring's most sought-after neighborhoods at an exceptional value! Ideally situated directly off Route 29, commuting and everyday conveniences have never been easier. This spacious home offers 5 bedrooms and 4 levels of living space across 2,575 sq ft, including a bedroom and full bath on the lower level — perfect for guests, in-laws, or a private home office. Recent updates make this home truly move-in ready: fresh paint throughout, new carpet, newly refinished solid hardwood floors, and a refreshed kitchen featuring new countertops and backsplash. The bones are solid, the updates are done — just unpack and enjoy. Affordably priced and brimming with potential, this is your chance to get into a sought-after neighborhood and make it your own. Don't miss it!
    2 days
    |
    238
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christina Landsman 443-801-9697,

    Real Estate Professionals, Inc. 4438019697

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2226690MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 411
      • Basement: Exterior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,575
      • Total interior livable area: 2,575 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,164
      • Finished area below ground: 411

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 160500357830
      • Zoning: R200
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $243/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $558,500
      • Annual tax amount: $6,620
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $641,200

        $603,000 - $680,000

        $3,316/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/23/1974Sold$72,000$28/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,928 +9.4%$514,700 +9.3%
        2024$5,421 +10.2%$470,900 +10.3%
        2023$4,921 +8.8%$427,100 +4.2%
        2022$4,523 +4.5%$409,833 +4.4%
        2021$4,328 +4.5%$392,567 +4.6%
        2020$4,140 +0%$375,300
        2019$4,138 -0.2%$375,300
        2018$4,146 -4%$375,300 -0.8%
        2017$4,317 +2.1%$378,400 +1.8%
        2016$4,226 $371,767 +1.8%
        2015$4,226 $365,133 +1.9%
        2014$4,226 $358,500
        2013-- $358,500
        2012-- $358,500 -15.9%
        2011-- $426,130
        2010-- $426,130
        2009-- $426,130 -17.2%
        2008-- $514,870 +15.4%
        2007-- $446,316 +18.1%
        2006-- $377,763 +22.2%
        2005-- $309,210 +12.7%
        2004-- $274,470
        2003-- $274,470 +33.9%
        2002-- $204,990
        2001-- $204,990

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,479/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3021
        Property taxes
        $458
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20904

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Some Transit
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable