Skip main navigation
Sold for $505,000
  • $505,000

    2301 Houghton Rd, Zillah, WA 98953

    5beds
    3,552sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    2.06 Acres Lot
    $552,100 Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $2,787 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $552,100

    $519,000 - $585,000

    $2,787/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,787/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,787/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,102/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,102/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Home has been recently remodeled due to a fire, including a new roof, plumbing, electrical, septic system, appliances and hvac system. there is a 30x60 shop with plenty of storage and room for your toys, it has an office and a bathroom(not currently being used), sits up on the hill with a view of the great view of the mountains and valley

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jason Bangs 509-930-7808,

    YV Wine Country Properties

    Bought with:

    John Orange, 139850

    Keller Williams Yakima Valley

    Source: Yakima,MLS#: 22-2595MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,552
    • Total interior livable area: 3,552 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 2.06 Acres
    • Features: Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21112242002
    • Zoning description: AG - Agricultural

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1964

DateEventPrice
    6/20/2023Sold$505,000-3.8%$142/sqft
    Source: Yakima #22-2595 Report a problem
    5/23/2023Pending sale$525,000$148/sqft
    Source: Yakima #22-2595 Report a problem
    3/16/2023Contingent$525,000$148/sqft
    Source: Yakima #22-2595 Report a problem
    10/9/2022Listed for sale$525,000+177.6%$148/sqft
    Source: Yakima #22-2595 Report a problem
    12/11/2006Sold$189,101$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,910 +4.5%$498,900 +23.6%
    2023$4,700 +14.3%$403,500 +14.3%
    2022$4,112 +2.4%$353,100 +49.2%
    2021$4,018 +25.8%$236,600 -9.3%
    2019$3,195 +0%$261,000 +10.2%
    2018$3,194 +19.6%$236,900 +18.3%
    2017$2,670 $200,200 -3%
    2016$2,670 $206,300 -3%
    2015$2,670 $212,600 -1%
    2014$2,670 $214,800
    2013$2,670 $214,800 -4.2%
    2011-- $224,200
    2010$2,576 $224,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98953